← Current week Game Center
AwaySE LouisianaFCS / external · expanded SRS
4M projection
Away22–Home31
Home -9.370% win
HomeSouth AlabamaNo. 109 · -9.4
Week 1Saturday, September 5 at 7:00 PM EDTESPN+Hancock Whitney Stadium82.2° · 4.6 mph
Locked pregame marketSouth Alabama -12.5 · O/U 52.5Details
Pregame sportsbookConsensusLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadSouth Alabama -12.5 —SE Louisiana +12.5 —
TotalOver 52.5 —Under 52.5 —
MoneylineSouth Alabama —SE Louisiana —
OpeningSouth Alabama —O/U — · No spread move
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects South Alabama 31 · SE Louisiana 22 while Consensus lists South Alabama -12.5. That creates 3.2 points of difference toward SE Louisiana.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptSE Louisiana 14 · South Alabama 39
Winner hitStraight-up projection15.7 ptsProjected-margin error0.1 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
South Alabama 31–22

South Alabama has a 70% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
South Alabama · Quarterback

Starter probability, production and continuity is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

SE Louisiana needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotSouth Alabama leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineSouth Alabama -9.3
Projected total53.1
South Alabama win70%
Projection confidence62%
SE Louisiana30% win
South Alabama70% win

How the game projects

South Alabama owns the median outcome. SE Louisiana needs the game to bend.

Why South Alabama winsTurn the quarterback edge into repeatable downs.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How SE Louisiana winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes South Alabama the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.8 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is South Alabama 31 · SE Louisiana 22, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. South Alabama wins 70% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01South Alabama · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03SE Louisiana · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
South Alabama
+34.6 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Player value
South Alabama
+30.7 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Roster quality
South Alabama
+18.1 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageSouth Alabama leads
Offensive efficiencySouth Alabama

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+17.9 indexDeveloping confidence
SLSA
Defensive resistanceSouth Alabama

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+4.1 indexDeveloping confidence
SLSA
ReceiversSouth Alabama

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+12.8 indexDeveloping confidence
SLSA
SecondarySouth Alabama

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+21.9 indexDeveloping confidence
SLSA
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberSouth Alabama leads
QuarterbackSouth Alabama

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+34.6 indexDeveloping confidence
SLSA
Player valueSouth Alabama

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+30.7 indexDeveloping confidence
SLSA
Roster qualitySouth Alabama

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+18.1 indexDeveloping confidence
SLSA
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionSouth Alabama leads
Offensive lineSouth Alabama

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

+21.4 indexDeveloping confidence
SLSA
Defensive frontSouth Alabama

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+21.7 indexDeveloping confidence
SLSA
Special teamsSE Louisiana

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+10.2 indexDeveloping confidence
SLSA
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilitySouth Alabama leads
Home environmentSouth Alabama

South Alabama's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Hancock Whitney Stadium.

+1.8 indexDeveloping confidence
SLSA
Travel & body clockSouth Alabama

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
SLSA
RestSouth Alabama

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
SLSA
AvailabilitySouth Alabama

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
SLSA
How 4M built the fair lineSouth Alabama -9.3View the number bridge +
Neutral marginSouth Alabama +7.5Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock0.0Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

SE LouisianaExternal opponent file

Expanded SRS prices this opponent at reduced confidence; a full FBS roster dossier is not claimed.

Top modeled impact
    South AlabamaMajor Applewhite
    55 returners12 additions30 departures
    Top modeled impact
    1. Bishop DavenportQB · Returning4.7
    2. Brendan JenkinsWR · Returning0.7
    3. Anthony EagerWR · Returning0.7
    Full team dossier →

    Pregame market receipt

    Review before betting.

    ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

    This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

    Locked price · ConsensusSouth Alabama -12.5O/U 52.5
    4M fair lineSouth Alabama -9.3Projected total 53.1
    Pregame difference3.2 ptsSE Louisiana side
    Bet thresholdSE Louisiana +14.8 or better5.5-point side requirement
    Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
    Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
    Independent line comparison3.2-point difference
    Market-12.54M-9.3
    South Alabama sideSE Louisiana side
    Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
    • Only 62% source confidence

    The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

    What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

    Schedule context

    What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

    South AlabamaFive-game timeline
    1. NOWSep 5vs SE LouisianaCurrent matchup
    2. W2Sep 12at TulaneAway
    3. W3Sep 19vs OhioHome
    4. W4Sep 26at KentuckyAway
    5. W5Oct 3vs UL MonroeHome
    View full South Alabama schedule →