← Current week Game Center
AwayArmyNo. 77 · -2.3
4M projection
Away26–Home25
Away -0.351% win
HomeLouisiana TechNo. 97 · -6.6
Week 5Saturday, October 3 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBAJoe Aillet Stadium82.4° · 7.4 mph
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Louisiana Tech 25 · Army 26. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptArmy 29 · Louisiana Tech 31
Winner missedStraight-up projection2.2 ptsProjected-margin error9.0 ptsProjected-total errorNo side callFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Army 26–25

Army has a 51% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
Army · Quarterback

Starter probability, production and continuity is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Louisiana Tech needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotArmy leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineLouisiana Tech +0.3
Projected total51.0
Army win51%
Projection confidence85%
Army51% win
Louisiana Tech49% win

How the game projects

Army owns the median outcome. Louisiana Tech needs the game to bend.

Why Army winsTurn the quarterback edge into repeatable downs.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Louisiana Tech winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Army the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +3.1 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Louisiana Tech 25 · Army 26, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Army wins 51% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Army · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Louisiana Tech · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Army
+23.5 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Player value
Army
+19.9 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Offensive matchup
Army
+7.5 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageArmy leads
Offensive efficiencyArmy

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+7.5 indexMedium confidence
ALT
Defensive resistanceLouisiana Tech

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+6.7 indexMedium confidence
ALT
ReceiversLouisiana Tech

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+5.3 indexMedium confidence
ALT
SecondaryLouisiana Tech

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
ALT
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberArmy leads
QuarterbackArmy

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+23.5 indexMedium confidence
ALT
Player valueArmy

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+19.9 indexMedium confidence
ALT
Roster qualityArmy

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+2.9 indexMedium confidence
ALT
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionArmy leads
Offensive lineLouisiana Tech

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
ALT
Defensive frontLouisiana Tech

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
ALT
Special teamsArmy

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+19.1 indexMedium confidence
ALT
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityLouisiana Tech leads
Home environmentLouisiana Tech

Louisiana Tech's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Joe Aillet Stadium.

+1.8 indexMedium confidence
ALT
Travel & body clockLouisiana Tech

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.6 indexMedium confidence
ALT
RestLouisiana Tech

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.7 indexMedium confidence
ALT
AvailabilityLouisiana Tech

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
ALT
How 4M built the fair lineLouisiana Tech +0.3View the number bridge +
Neutral marginLouisiana Tech -3.4Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.6Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.7Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

ArmyJeff Monken
126 returners0 additions2 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Cale HellumsQB · Returning5.0
  2. Brady AndersonWR · Returning0.7
  3. Samari HowardWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
Louisiana TechSonny Cumbie
61 returners11 additions24 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Blake BakerQB · Returning3.0
  2. Trey KukukQB · Returning2.1
  3. Eli FinleyTE · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

ArmyFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12vs South FloridaHome
  2. W4Sep 25at TempleAway
  3. NOWOct 3at Louisiana TechCurrent matchup
  4. W6Oct 10vs TulaneHome
  5. W7Oct 17vs Florida AtlanticHome
View full Army schedule →
Louisiana TechFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12at LSUAway
  2. W3Sep 19at BaylorAway
  3. NOWOct 3vs ArmyCurrent matchup
  4. W6Oct 10vs LouisianaHome
  5. W7Oct 17at UL MonroeAway
View full Louisiana Tech schedule →