← Current week Game Center
AwayOld DominionNo. 66 · +0.1
4M projection
Away28–Home20
Away -7.666% win
HomeApp StateFCS / external · expanded SRS
Week 6Saturday, October 10 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBAKidd Brewer Stadium53.1° · 16.8 mph
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects App State 20 · Old Dominion 28. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptOld Dominion 10 · App State 3
Winner hitStraight-up projection0.6 ptsProjected-margin error34.8 ptsProjected-total errorNo side callFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Old Dominion 28–20

Old Dominion has a 66% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Old Dominion · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

App State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Lower-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotOld Dominion leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineApp State +7.6
Projected total47.9
Old Dominion win66%
Projection confidence58%
Old Dominion66% win
App State34% win

How the game projects

Old Dominion owns the median outcome. App State needs the game to bend.

Why Old Dominion winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How App State winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Old Dominion the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.6 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is App State 20 · Old Dominion 28, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Old Dominion wins 66% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Old Dominion · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03App State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Old Dominion
+42.0 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Offensive matchup
Old Dominion
+17.1 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Player value
Old Dominion
+15.1 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageOld Dominion leads
Offensive efficiencyOld Dominion

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+17.1 indexDeveloping confidence
ODAS
Defensive resistanceOld Dominion

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+42.0 indexDeveloping confidence
ODAS
ReceiversOld Dominion

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+6.9 indexDeveloping confidence
ODAS
SecondaryOld Dominion

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+21.9 indexDeveloping confidence
ODAS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberOld Dominion leads
QuarterbackOld Dominion

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+13.3 indexDeveloping confidence
ODAS
Player valueOld Dominion

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+15.1 indexDeveloping confidence
ODAS
Roster qualityOld Dominion

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+13.8 indexDeveloping confidence
ODAS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionOld Dominion leads
Offensive lineOld Dominion

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

+21.4 indexDeveloping confidence
ODAS
Defensive frontOld Dominion

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+21.7 indexDeveloping confidence
ODAS
Special teamsApp State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+19.8 indexDeveloping confidence
ODAS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityApp State leads
Home environmentApp State

App State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Kidd Brewer Stadium.

+1.8 indexDeveloping confidence
ODAS
Travel & body clockApp State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexDeveloping confidence
ODAS
RestApp State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.7 indexDeveloping confidence
ODAS
AvailabilityApp State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
ODAS
How 4M built the fair lineApp State +7.6View the number bridge +
Neutral marginApp State -10.2Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.7Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Old DominionRicky Rahne
56 returners15 additions21 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Quinn HenicleQB · Returning2.9
  2. Jaxon PotterQB · Transfer in from Washington State2.1
  3. TJ JohnsonWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
App StateExternal opponent file

Expanded SRS prices this opponent at reduced confidence; a full FBS roster dossier is not claimed.

Top modeled impact

    Pregame market receipt

    Review before betting.

    No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

    Schedule context

    What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

    Old DominionFive-game timeline
    1. W4Sep 26vs James MadisonHome
    2. W5Oct 3at Georgia StateAway
    3. NOWOct 10at App StateCurrent matchup
    4. W7Oct 15vs Georgia SouthernHome
    5. W8Oct 24at Louisiana TechAway
    View full Old Dominion schedule →