← Current week Game Center
AwayGeorgia StateNo. 130 · -15.7
4M projection
Away25–Home28
Home -3.658% win
HomeApp StateFCS / external · expanded SRS
Week 10Saturday, November 7 at 12:00 AM ESTNetwork TBAKidd Brewer Stadium7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects App State 28 · Georgia State 25. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
App State 28–25

App State has a 58% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
Georgia State · Roster quality

Georgia State leads this category, but App State still leads the complete model.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Georgia State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotApp State leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineApp State -3.6
Projected total53.0
App State win58%
Projection confidence58%
Georgia State42% win
App State58% win

How the game projects

App State owns the median outcome. Georgia State needs the game to bend.

Why App State winsTurn the overall efficiency baseline edge into repeatable downs.

The complete rating, roster and matchup blend. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Georgia State winsMake roster quality decide the game.

Talent, depth and recruiting baseline. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes App State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.9 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is App State 28 · Georgia State 25, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. App State wins 58% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Georgia State · Roster quality

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Georgia State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Roster quality
Georgia State
+20.9 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
02 · Player value
Georgia State
+19.7 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Quarterback
Georgia State
+15.0 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageGeorgia State leads
Offensive efficiencyGeorgia State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+6.6 indexDeveloping confidence
GSAS
Defensive resistanceApp State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+4.8 indexDeveloping confidence
GSAS
ReceiversGeorgia State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+14.8 indexDeveloping confidence
GSAS
SecondaryGeorgia State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+67.0 indexDeveloping confidence
GSAS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberGeorgia State leads
QuarterbackGeorgia State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+15.0 indexDeveloping confidence
GSAS
Player valueGeorgia State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+19.7 indexDeveloping confidence
GSAS
Roster qualityGeorgia State

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+20.9 indexDeveloping confidence
GSAS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionApp State leads
Offensive lineGeorgia State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

+21.4 indexDeveloping confidence
GSAS
Defensive frontGeorgia State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+21.7 indexDeveloping confidence
GSAS
Special teamsApp State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+29.4 indexDeveloping confidence
GSAS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityApp State leads
Home environmentApp State

App State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Kidd Brewer Stadium.

+1.8 indexDeveloping confidence
GSAS
Travel & body clockApp State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexDeveloping confidence
GSAS
RestApp State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
GSAS
AvailabilityApp State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
GSAS
How 4M built the fair lineApp State -3.6View the number bridge +
Neutral marginApp State +1.7Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Georgia StateDell McGee
53 returners33 additions39 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Cameran BrownQB · Returning3.1
  2. Ayden PereiraQB · Transfer in from Merrimack2.2
  3. Savion HartRB · Transfer in from Georgetown0.7
Full team dossier →
App StateExternal opponent file

Expanded SRS prices this opponent at reduced confidence; a full FBS roster dossier is not claimed.

Top modeled impact

    Market translation

    Review before betting.

    No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

    Schedule context

    What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

    Georgia StateFive-game timeline
    1. W8Oct 24at Arkansas StateAway
    2. W9Oct 31vs Coastal CarolinaHome
    3. NOWNov 7at App StateCurrent matchup
    4. W11Nov 14vs Georgia SouthernHome
    5. W12Nov 21at MarshallAway
    View full Georgia State schedule →