← Current week Game Center
AwayMarshallNo. 90 · -4.7
4M projection
Away28–Home27
Away -1.253% win
HomeGeorgia SouthernNo. 104 · -8.8
Week 10Saturday, November 7 at 12:00 AM ESTNetwork TBAAllen E. Paulson Stadium7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Georgia Southern 27 · Marshall 28. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
Marshall 28–27

Marshall has a 53% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
Marshall · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Georgia Southern needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotMarshall leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineGeorgia Southern +1.2
Projected total54.6
Marshall win53%
Projection confidence85%
Marshall53% win
Georgia Southern47% win

How the game projects

Marshall owns the median outcome. Georgia Southern needs the game to bend.

Why Marshall winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Georgia Southern winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Marshall the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.0 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Georgia Southern 27 · Marshall 28, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Marshall wins 53% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Marshall · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Georgia Southern · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Marshall
+32.4 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Quarterback
Georgia Southern
+23.6 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
03 · Player value
Georgia Southern
+16.5 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageMarshall leads
Offensive efficiencyGeorgia Southern

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+5.9 indexMedium confidence
MGS
Defensive resistanceMarshall

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+32.4 indexMedium confidence
MGS
ReceiversMarshall

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+19.1 indexMedium confidence
MGS
SecondaryGeorgia Southern

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
MGS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberGeorgia Southern leads
QuarterbackGeorgia Southern

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+23.6 indexMedium confidence
MGS
Player valueGeorgia Southern

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+16.5 indexMedium confidence
MGS
Roster qualityGeorgia Southern

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+0.8 indexMedium confidence
MGS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionMarshall leads
Offensive lineGeorgia Southern

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
MGS
Defensive frontGeorgia Southern

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
MGS
Special teamsMarshall

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+0.5 indexMedium confidence
MGS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityGeorgia Southern leads
Home environmentGeorgia Southern

Georgia Southern's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Allen E. Paulson Stadium.

+1.8 indexMedium confidence
MGS
Travel & body clockGeorgia Southern

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.2 indexMedium confidence
MGS
RestGeorgia Southern

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
MGS
AvailabilityGeorgia Southern

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
MGS
How 4M built the fair lineGeorgia Southern +1.2View the number bridge +
Neutral marginGeorgia Southern -3.2Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.2Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

MarshallTony Gibson
56 returners28 additions22 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Carlos Del Rio-WilsonQB · Returning2.3
  2. Zion TurnerQB · Returning1.6
  3. Khalil WilkinsQB · Transfer in from West Virginia1.3
Full team dossier →
Georgia SouthernClay Helton
73 returners17 additions18 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Max JohnsonQB · Transfer in from North Carolina4.3
  2. Josh DallasWR · Returning0.8
  3. River HelmsTE · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

MarshallFive-game timeline
  1. W8Oct 20vs South AlabamaHome
  2. W9Oct 31at Old DominionAway
  3. NOWNov 7at Georgia SouthernCurrent matchup
  4. W11Nov 14vs App StateHome
  5. W12Nov 21vs Georgia StateHome
View full Marshall schedule →
Georgia SouthernFive-game timeline
  1. W7Oct 15at Old DominionAway
  2. W9Oct 31vs App StateHome
  3. NOWNov 7vs MarshallCurrent matchup
  4. W11Nov 14at Georgia StateAway
  5. W12Nov 21at TroyAway
View full Georgia Southern schedule →