← Current week Game Center
AwayLibertyNo. 92 · -5.8
4M projection
Away28–Home24
Away -3.558% win
HomeNew Mexico StateNo. 127 · -14.8
Week 10Saturday, November 7 at 5:00 PM ESTNetwork TBAAggie Memorial Stadium7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects New Mexico State 24 · Liberty 28. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
Liberty 28–24

Liberty has a 58% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
Liberty · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

New Mexico State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotLiberty leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineNew Mexico State +3.5
Projected total51.9
Liberty win58%
Projection confidence89%
Liberty58% win
New Mexico State42% win

How the game projects

Liberty owns the median outcome. New Mexico State needs the game to bend.

Why Liberty winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How New Mexico State winsMake defensive matchup decide the game.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Liberty the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.9 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is New Mexico State 24 · Liberty 28, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Liberty wins 58% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Liberty · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03New Mexico State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Liberty
+21.6 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Defensive matchup
New Mexico State
+10.7 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Roster quality
Liberty
+8.8 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageLiberty leads
Offensive efficiencyLiberty

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+21.6 indexHigh confidence
LNMS
Defensive resistanceNew Mexico State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+10.7 indexHigh confidence
LNMS
ReceiversNew Mexico State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+14.6 indexHigh confidence
LNMS
SecondaryNew Mexico State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
LNMS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberLiberty leads
QuarterbackNew Mexico State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+0.3 indexHigh confidence
LNMS
Player valueNew Mexico State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+3.9 indexHigh confidence
LNMS
Roster qualityLiberty

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+8.8 indexHigh confidence
LNMS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionNew Mexico State leads
Offensive lineNew Mexico State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
LNMS
Defensive frontNew Mexico State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
LNMS
Special teamsNew Mexico State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+23.6 indexHigh confidence
LNMS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityNew Mexico State leads
Home environmentNew Mexico State

New Mexico State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Aggie Memorial Stadium.

+1.8 indexHigh confidence
LNMS
Travel & body clockNew Mexico State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.8 indexHigh confidence
LNMS
RestNew Mexico State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.3 indexHigh confidence
LNMS
AvailabilityNew Mexico State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
LNMS
How 4M built the fair lineNew Mexico State +3.5View the number bridge +
Neutral marginNew Mexico State -6.4Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.8Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.3Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

LibertyJamey Chadwell
47 returners26 additions20 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Ethan VaskoQB · Returning4.4
  2. Jamari PersonWR · Returning0.7
  3. Caleb RyanTE · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
New Mexico StateTony Sanchez
56 returners25 additions24 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Adam DamanteQB · Returning4.5
  2. TK KingWR · Returning0.8
  3. Brodie Malone-BradfordWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

LibertyFive-game timeline
  1. W8Oct 22at Kennesaw StateAway
  2. W9Oct 31vs Florida InternationalHome
  3. NOWNov 7at New Mexico StateCurrent matchup
  4. W11Nov 14vs Middle TennesseeHome
  5. W12Nov 21vs Western KentuckyHome
View full Liberty schedule →
New Mexico StateFive-game timeline
  1. W8Oct 21at Sam HoustonAway
  2. W9Oct 28vs Jacksonville StateHome
  3. NOWNov 7vs LibertyCurrent matchup
  4. W11Nov 14at Missouri StateAway
  5. W12Nov 21vs DelawareHome
View full New Mexico State schedule →