← Current week Game Center
AwayMiddle TennesseeNo. 128 · -14.8
4M projection
Away22–Home30
Home -867% win
HomeJacksonville StateNo. 93 · -6.0
Week 4Saturday, September 26 at 7:00 PM EDTESPN+AmFirst Stadium75.4° · 4 mph
Locked pregame marketJacksonville State -7.5 · O/U 51.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadJacksonville State -7.5 -104Middle Tennessee +7.5 -118
TotalOver 51.5 -105Under 51.5 -115
MoneylineJacksonville State -285Middle Tennessee +230
OpeningJacksonville State -8.5O/U 53.5 · Spread moved +1.0
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Jacksonville State 30 · Middle Tennessee 22 while FanDuel lists Jacksonville State -7.5. That creates 0.5 points of difference toward Jacksonville State.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptMiddle Tennessee 13 · Jacksonville State 23
Winner hitStraight-up projection2.0 ptsProjected-margin error16.6 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Jacksonville State 30–22

Jacksonville State has a 67% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Jacksonville State · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Middle Tennessee needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotJacksonville State leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineJacksonville State -8.0
Projected total52.6
Jacksonville State win67%
Projection confidence89%
Middle Tennessee33% win
Jacksonville State67% win

How the game projects

Jacksonville State owns the median outcome. Middle Tennessee needs the game to bend.

Why Jacksonville State winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Middle Tennessee winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Jacksonville State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.9 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Jacksonville State 30 · Middle Tennessee 22, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Jacksonville State wins 67% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Jacksonville State · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Middle Tennessee · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Jacksonville State
+5.2 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Roster quality
Jacksonville State
+3.3 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
03 · Home environment
Jacksonville State
+1.9 indexVenue, travel, body clock and rest
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageJacksonville State leads
Offensive efficiencyMiddle Tennessee

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+1.2 indexHigh confidence
MTJS
Defensive resistanceJacksonville State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+5.2 indexHigh confidence
MTJS
ReceiversJacksonville State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+6.0 indexHigh confidence
MTJS
SecondaryJacksonville State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MTJS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberJacksonville State leads
QuarterbackMiddle Tennessee

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+0.7 indexHigh confidence
MTJS
Player valueMiddle Tennessee

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+1.8 indexHigh confidence
MTJS
Roster qualityJacksonville State

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+3.3 indexHigh confidence
MTJS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionJacksonville State leads
Offensive lineJacksonville State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MTJS
Defensive frontJacksonville State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MTJS
Special teamsJacksonville State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+3.8 indexHigh confidence
MTJS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityJacksonville State leads
Home environmentJacksonville State

Jacksonville State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at AmFirst Stadium.

+1.8 indexHigh confidence
MTJS
Travel & body clockJacksonville State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
MTJS
RestJacksonville State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MTJS
AvailabilityJacksonville State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MTJS
How 4M built the fair lineJacksonville State -8.0View the number bridge +
Neutral marginJacksonville State +6.1Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Middle TennesseeDerek Mason
60 returners20 additions18 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Roman GaglianoQB · Returning4.8
  2. Cam'ron LacyWR · Returning0.8
  3. Landon CollinsWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →
Jacksonville StateCharles Kelly
67 returners21 additions14 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Caden CreelQB · Returning4.7
  2. Darius CannonWR · Transfer in from Murray State0.8
  3. Deondre JohnsonWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

No automatic play.

PassPass at the current number.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelJacksonville State -7.5O/U 51.5
4M fair lineJacksonville State -8Projected total 52.6
Pregame difference0.5 ptsJacksonville State side
Bet thresholdOver 49.6 or lower5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison0.5-point difference
Market-7.54M-8
Jacksonville State sideMiddle Tennessee side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement3 stored snapshots
  1. -8.5O/U 53.5
  2. -8.5O/U 52.5
  3. -7.5O/U 51.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Middle TennesseeFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12at MarshallAway
  2. W3Sep 19vs NevadaHome
  3. NOWSep 26at Jacksonville StateCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3at KansasAway
  5. W7Oct 13vs DelawareHome
View full Middle Tennessee schedule →
Jacksonville StateFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12at OhioAway
  2. W3Sep 19vs Georgia SouthernHome
  3. NOWSep 26vs Middle TennesseeCurrent matchup
  4. W6Oct 7at Kennesaw StateAway
  5. W7Oct 13vs Florida InternationalHome
View full Jacksonville State schedule →