← Current week Game Center
AwayMissouri StateNo. 116 · -10.9
4M projection
Away23–Home29
Home -6.163% win
HomeWestern KentuckyNo. 85 · -4.1
Week 6Thursday, October 8 at 7:00 PM EDTCBSSNHouchens Industries-L.T. Smith Stadium74.3° · 5.2 mph
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Western Kentucky 29 · Missouri State 23. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptMissouri State 13 · Western Kentucky 34
Winner hitStraight-up projection14.9 ptsProjected-margin error5.1 ptsProjected-total errorNo side callFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Western Kentucky 29–23

Western Kentucky has a 63% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
Western Kentucky · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Missouri State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotWestern Kentucky leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineWestern Kentucky -6.1
Projected total52.1
Western Kentucky win63%
Projection confidence89%
Missouri State37% win
Western Kentucky63% win

How the game projects

Western Kentucky owns the median outcome. Missouri State needs the game to bend.

Why Western Kentucky winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Missouri State winsMake offensive matchup decide the game.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Western Kentucky the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.2 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Western Kentucky 29 · Missouri State 23, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Western Kentucky wins 63% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Western Kentucky · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Missouri State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Western Kentucky
+16.1 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Offensive matchup
Missouri State
+9.9 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Roster quality
Western Kentucky
+5.3 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageWestern Kentucky leads
Offensive efficiencyMissouri State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+9.9 indexHigh confidence
MSWK
Defensive resistanceWestern Kentucky

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+16.1 indexHigh confidence
MSWK
ReceiversWestern Kentucky

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+3.3 indexHigh confidence
MSWK
SecondaryWestern Kentucky

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MSWK
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberWestern Kentucky leads
QuarterbackWestern Kentucky

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+2.5 indexHigh confidence
MSWK
Player valueMissouri State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+0.2 indexHigh confidence
MSWK
Roster qualityWestern Kentucky

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+5.3 indexHigh confidence
MSWK
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionMissouri State leads
Offensive lineMissouri State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

+6.0 indexHigh confidence
MSWK
Defensive frontWestern Kentucky

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MSWK
Special teamsWestern Kentucky

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+5.0 indexHigh confidence
MSWK
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityWestern Kentucky leads
Home environmentWestern Kentucky

Western Kentucky's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Houchens Industries-L.T. Smith Stadium.

+1.8 indexHigh confidence
MSWK
Travel & body clockWestern Kentucky

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
MSWK
RestMissouri State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.7 indexHigh confidence
MSWK
AvailabilityWestern Kentucky

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MSWK
How 4M built the fair lineWestern Kentucky -6.1View the number bridge +
Neutral marginWestern Kentucky +4.8Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.7Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Missouri StateCasey Woods · new staff
59 returners19 additions11 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Skyler LocklearQB · Transfer in from UTEP4.3
  2. Jmariyae RobinsonWR · Returning0.8
  3. Makai CopeWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
Western KentuckyTyson Helton
41 returners19 additions23 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Rodney Tisdale Jr.QB · Returning4.5
  2. K.D. HutchinsonWR · Returning0.8
  3. Cameron FlowersWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Missouri StateFive-game timeline
  1. W3Sep 19vs MarshallHome
  2. W4Sep 26at SMUAway
  3. NOWOct 8at Western KentuckyCurrent matchup
  4. W7Oct 14vs Kennesaw StateHome
  5. W8Oct 20at DelawareAway
View full Missouri State schedule →
Western KentuckyFive-game timeline
  1. W4Sep 26vs MercyhurstHome
  2. W5Oct 1at New Mexico StateAway
  3. NOWOct 8vs Missouri StateCurrent matchup
  4. W7Oct 14at Sam HoustonAway
  5. W9Oct 27vs DelawareHome
View full Western Kentucky schedule →