← Current week Game Center
AwayMiddle TennesseeNo. 128 · -14.8
4M projection
Away24–Home28
Home -3.959% win
HomeFlorida InternationalNo. 111 · -9.5
Week 8Tuesday, October 20 at 7:00 PM EDTCBSSNPitbull Stadium81° · 12.7 mph
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Florida International 28 · Middle Tennessee 24. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateThe latest weather update moved the projected total -0.8. · Oct 13, 1:04 PM ET
Projected result
Florida International 28–24

Florida International has a 59% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
Middle Tennessee · Quarterback

Middle Tennessee leads this category, but Florida International still leads the complete model.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Middle Tennessee needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotFlorida International leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineFlorida International -3.9
Projected total52.1
Florida International win59%
Projection confidence62%
Middle Tennessee41% win
Florida International59% win

How the game projects

Florida International owns the median outcome. Middle Tennessee needs the game to bend.

Why Florida International winsTurn the overall efficiency baseline edge into repeatable downs.

The complete rating, roster and matchup blend. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Middle Tennessee winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Florida International the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.2 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Florida International 28 · Middle Tennessee 24, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Florida International wins 59% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Middle Tennessee · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Middle Tennessee · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Middle Tennessee
+35.3 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Player value
Middle Tennessee
+30.9 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Roster quality
Middle Tennessee
+22.8 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageMiddle Tennessee leads
Offensive efficiencyMiddle Tennessee

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+8.7 indexDeveloping confidence
MTFI
Defensive resistanceFlorida International

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+1.0 indexDeveloping confidence
MTFI
ReceiversMiddle Tennessee

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+19.4 indexDeveloping confidence
MTFI
SecondaryMiddle Tennessee

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+21.9 indexDeveloping confidence
MTFI
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberMiddle Tennessee leads
QuarterbackMiddle Tennessee

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+35.3 indexDeveloping confidence
MTFI
Player valueMiddle Tennessee

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+30.9 indexDeveloping confidence
MTFI
Roster qualityMiddle Tennessee

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+22.8 indexDeveloping confidence
MTFI
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionMiddle Tennessee leads
Offensive lineMiddle Tennessee

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

+21.4 indexDeveloping confidence
MTFI
Defensive frontMiddle Tennessee

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+21.7 indexDeveloping confidence
MTFI
Special teamsMiddle Tennessee

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+7.7 indexDeveloping confidence
MTFI
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityFlorida International leads
Home environmentFlorida International

Florida International's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Pitbull Stadium.

+1.8 indexDeveloping confidence
MTFI
Travel & body clockFlorida International

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.4 indexDeveloping confidence
MTFI
RestMiddle Tennessee

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
MTFI
AvailabilityFlorida International

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
MTFI
How 4M built the fair lineFlorida International -3.9View the number bridge +
Neutral marginFlorida International +1.7Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.4Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Middle TennesseeDerek Mason
60 returners20 additions18 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Roman GaglianoQB · Returning4.8
  2. Cam'ron LacyWR · Returning0.8
  3. Landon CollinsWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →
Florida InternationalWillie Simmons
53 returners17 additions22 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. JJ KohlQB · Transfer in from App State5.3
  2. Greg Gaines IIIWR · Transfer in from Rhode Island0.8
  3. Maguire AndersonWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Market translation

Review before betting.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Middle TennesseeFive-game timeline
  1. W5Oct 3at KansasAway
  2. W7Oct 13vs DelawareHome
  3. NOWOct 20at Florida InternationalCurrent matchup
  4. W9Oct 28vs Kennesaw StateHome
  5. W10Nov 7vs Western KentuckyHome
View full Middle Tennessee schedule →
Florida InternationalFive-game timeline
  1. W6Oct 7vs New Mexico StateHome
  2. W7Oct 13at Jacksonville StateAway
  3. NOWOct 20vs Middle TennesseeCurrent matchup
  4. W9Oct 31at LibertyAway
  5. W10Nov 7vs Missouri StateHome
View full Florida International schedule →