← Current week Game Center
AwayDelawareNo. 117 · -11.0
4M projection
Away27–Home27
Away -0.451% win
HomeMiddle TennesseeNo. 128 · -14.8
Week 7Tuesday, October 13 at 7:00 PM EDTCBSSNJohnny "Red" Floyd Stadium79° · 6.3 mph
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Middle Tennessee 27 · Delaware 27. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Oct 13, 10:57 AM ET
Projected result
Delaware 27–27

Delaware has a 51% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
Middle Tennessee · Defensive matchup

Middle Tennessee leads this category, but Delaware still leads the complete model.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Middle Tennessee needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotDelaware leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineMiddle Tennessee +0.4
Projected total53.4
Delaware win51%
Projection confidence89%
Delaware51% win
Middle Tennessee49% win

How the game projects

Delaware owns the median outcome. Middle Tennessee needs the game to bend.

Why Delaware winsTurn the quarterback edge into repeatable downs.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Middle Tennessee winsMake defensive matchup decide the game.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Delaware the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.2 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Middle Tennessee 27 · Delaware 27, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Delaware wins 51% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Middle Tennessee · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Middle Tennessee · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Middle Tennessee
+4.6 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Home environment
Middle Tennessee
+2.2 indexVenue, travel, body clock and rest
03 · Quarterback
Delaware
+2.0 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageMiddle Tennessee leads
Offensive efficiencyMiddle Tennessee

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
DMT
Defensive resistanceMiddle Tennessee

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+4.6 indexHigh confidence
DMT
ReceiversMiddle Tennessee

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+4.6 indexHigh confidence
DMT
SecondaryMiddle Tennessee

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
DMT
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberDelaware leads
QuarterbackDelaware

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+2.0 indexHigh confidence
DMT
Player valueDelaware

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+0.2 indexHigh confidence
DMT
Roster qualityMiddle Tennessee

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
DMT
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionMiddle Tennessee leads
Offensive lineMiddle Tennessee

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
DMT
Defensive frontMiddle Tennessee

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
DMT
Special teamsMiddle Tennessee

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+4.8 indexHigh confidence
DMT
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityMiddle Tennessee leads
Home environmentMiddle Tennessee

Middle Tennessee's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Johnny "Red" Floyd Stadium.

+1.8 indexHigh confidence
DMT
Travel & body clockMiddle Tennessee

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.4 indexHigh confidence
DMT
RestDelaware

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
DMT
AvailabilityMiddle Tennessee

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
DMT
How 4M built the fair lineMiddle Tennessee +0.4View the number bridge +
Neutral marginMiddle Tennessee -2.6Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.4Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

DelawareRyan Carty
59 returners13 additions8 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Nick MinicucciQB · Returning4.9
  2. Sean WilsonWR · Returning0.8
  3. Jo SilverRB · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
Middle TennesseeDerek Mason
60 returners20 additions18 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Roman GaglianoQB · Returning4.8
  2. Cam'ron LacyWR · Returning0.8
  3. Landon CollinsWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

DelawareFive-game timeline
  1. W4Sep 26at VirginiaAway
  2. W5Oct 2vs LibertyHome
  3. NOWOct 13at Middle TennesseeCurrent matchup
  4. W8Oct 20vs Missouri StateHome
  5. W9Oct 27at Western KentuckyAway
View full Delaware schedule →
Middle TennesseeFive-game timeline
  1. W4Sep 26at Jacksonville StateAway
  2. W5Oct 3at KansasAway
  3. NOWOct 13vs DelawareCurrent matchup
  4. W8Oct 20at Florida InternationalAway
  5. W9Oct 28vs Kennesaw StateHome
View full Middle Tennessee schedule →