← Current week Game Center
AwayNew Mexico StateNo. 127 · -14.8
4M projection
Away26–Home24
Away -254% win
HomeSam HoustonNo. 135 · -18.9
Week 8Wednesday, October 21 at 8:00 PM EDTESPN2Elliott T. Bowers Stadium7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Sam Houston 24 · New Mexico State 26. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
New Mexico State 26–24

New Mexico State has a 54% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
New Mexico State · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Sam Houston needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotNew Mexico State leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineSam Houston +2.0
Projected total50.4
New Mexico State win54%
Projection confidence89%
New Mexico State54% win
Sam Houston46% win

How the game projects

New Mexico State owns the median outcome. Sam Houston needs the game to bend.

Why New Mexico State winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Sam Houston winsMake roster quality decide the game.

Talent, depth and recruiting baseline. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes New Mexico State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.5 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Sam Houston 24 · New Mexico State 26, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. New Mexico State wins 54% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01New Mexico State · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Sam Houston · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
New Mexico State
+18.1 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Roster quality
Sam Houston
+7.2 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
03 · Offensive matchup
New Mexico State
+4.9 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageNew Mexico State leads
Offensive efficiencyNew Mexico State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+4.9 indexHigh confidence
NMSSH
Defensive resistanceNew Mexico State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+18.1 indexHigh confidence
NMSSH
ReceiversNew Mexico State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+4.7 indexHigh confidence
NMSSH
SecondarySam Houston

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NMSSH
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberSam Houston leads
QuarterbackNew Mexico State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+1.9 indexHigh confidence
NMSSH
Player valueNew Mexico State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+2.5 indexHigh confidence
NMSSH
Roster qualitySam Houston

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+7.2 indexHigh confidence
NMSSH
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionNew Mexico State leads
Offensive lineSam Houston

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NMSSH
Defensive frontSam Houston

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NMSSH
Special teamsNew Mexico State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+24.4 indexHigh confidence
NMSSH
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilitySam Houston leads
Home environmentSam Houston

Sam Houston's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Elliott T. Bowers Stadium.

+1.8 indexHigh confidence
NMSSH
Travel & body clockSam Houston

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.4 indexHigh confidence
NMSSH
RestNew Mexico State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.7 indexHigh confidence
NMSSH
AvailabilitySam Houston

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NMSSH
How 4M built the fair lineSam Houston +2.0View the number bridge +
Neutral marginSam Houston -3.5Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.4Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.7Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

New Mexico StateTony Sanchez
56 returners25 additions24 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Adam DamanteQB · Returning4.5
  2. TK KingWR · Returning0.8
  3. Brodie Malone-BradfordWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
Sam HoustonPhil Longo
45 returners20 additions15 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Landyn LockeQB · Returning4.3
  2. Grady O'NeillWR · Returning0.7
  3. Chris ReedWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

New Mexico StateFive-game timeline
  1. W5Oct 1vs Western KentuckyHome
  2. W6Oct 7at Florida InternationalAway
  3. NOWOct 21at Sam HoustonCurrent matchup
  4. W9Oct 28vs Jacksonville StateHome
  5. W10Nov 7vs LibertyHome
View full New Mexico State schedule →
Sam HoustonFive-game timeline
  1. W6Oct 8at LibertyAway
  2. W7Oct 14vs Western KentuckyHome
  3. NOWOct 21vs New Mexico StateCurrent matchup
  4. W9Oct 27at Missouri StateAway
  5. W10Nov 7at Jacksonville StateAway
View full Sam Houston schedule →