← Current week Game Center
AwayDelawareNo. 117 · -11.0
4M projection
Away22–Home30
Home -7.967% win
HomeWestern KentuckyNo. 85 · -4.1
Week 9Tuesday, October 27 at 7:00 PM EDTCBSSNHouchens Industries-L.T. Smith Stadium7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Western Kentucky 30 · Delaware 22. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
Western Kentucky 30–22

Western Kentucky has a 67% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Western Kentucky · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Delaware needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotWestern Kentucky leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineWestern Kentucky -7.9
Projected total51.9
Western Kentucky win67%
Projection confidence89%
Delaware33% win
Western Kentucky67% win

How the game projects

Western Kentucky owns the median outcome. Delaware needs the game to bend.

Why Western Kentucky winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Delaware winsMake player value decide the game.

Role-weighted returning and transfer production. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Western Kentucky the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.9 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Western Kentucky 30 · Delaware 22, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Western Kentucky wins 67% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Western Kentucky · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Delaware · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Western Kentucky
+22.6 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Player value
Delaware
+5.4 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Quarterback
Delaware
+4.9 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageWestern Kentucky leads
Offensive efficiencyDelaware

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+2.4 indexHigh confidence
DWK
Defensive resistanceWestern Kentucky

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+22.6 indexHigh confidence
DWK
ReceiversWestern Kentucky

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+8.6 indexHigh confidence
DWK
SecondaryWestern Kentucky

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
DWK
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberDelaware leads
QuarterbackDelaware

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+4.9 indexHigh confidence
DWK
Player valueDelaware

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+5.4 indexHigh confidence
DWK
Roster qualityWestern Kentucky

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+2.9 indexHigh confidence
DWK
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionWestern Kentucky leads
Offensive lineDelaware

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

+6.0 indexHigh confidence
DWK
Defensive frontWestern Kentucky

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
DWK
Special teamsWestern Kentucky

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+8.2 indexHigh confidence
DWK
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityWestern Kentucky leads
Home environmentWestern Kentucky

Western Kentucky's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Houchens Industries-L.T. Smith Stadium.

+1.8 indexHigh confidence
DWK
Travel & body clockWestern Kentucky

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.4 indexHigh confidence
DWK
RestWestern Kentucky

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.7 indexHigh confidence
DWK
AvailabilityWestern Kentucky

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
DWK
How 4M built the fair lineWestern Kentucky -7.9View the number bridge +
Neutral marginWestern Kentucky +5.1Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.4Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.7Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

DelawareRyan Carty
59 returners13 additions8 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Nick MinicucciQB · Returning4.9
  2. Sean WilsonWR · Returning0.8
  3. Jo SilverRB · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
Western KentuckyTyson Helton
41 returners19 additions23 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Rodney Tisdale Jr.QB · Returning4.5
  2. K.D. HutchinsonWR · Returning0.8
  3. Cameron FlowersWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

DelawareFive-game timeline
  1. W7Oct 13at Middle TennesseeAway
  2. W8Oct 20vs Missouri StateHome
  3. NOWOct 27at Western KentuckyCurrent matchup
  4. W10Nov 7at Kennesaw StateAway
  5. W11Nov 14vs Florida InternationalHome
View full Delaware schedule →
Western KentuckyFive-game timeline
  1. W6Oct 8vs Missouri StateHome
  2. W7Oct 14at Sam HoustonAway
  3. NOWOct 27vs DelawareCurrent matchup
  4. W10Nov 7at Middle TennesseeAway
  5. W11Nov 14vs Jacksonville StateHome
View full Western Kentucky schedule →