← Current week Game Center
AwayDelawareNo. 117 · -11.0
4M projection
Away26–Home26
Pick'em50% win
HomeNew Mexico StateNo. 127 · -14.8
Week 12Saturday, November 21 at 3:00 PM ESTNetwork TBAAggie Memorial Stadium7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects New Mexico State 26 · Delaware 26. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
Delaware 26–26

Delaware has a 50% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
New Mexico State · Defensive matchup

New Mexico State leads this category, but Delaware still leads the complete model.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

New Mexico State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotDelaware leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair linePick’em
Projected total51.7
Delaware win50%
Projection confidence89%
Delaware50% win
New Mexico State50% win

How the game projects

Delaware owns the median outcome. New Mexico State needs the game to bend.

Why Delaware winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How New Mexico State winsMake defensive matchup decide the game.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Delaware the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.6 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is New Mexico State 26 · Delaware 26, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Delaware wins 50% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01New Mexico State · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03New Mexico State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
New Mexico State
+18.5 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Offensive matchup
Delaware
+11.6 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Roster quality
Delaware
+7.3 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageNew Mexico State leads
Offensive efficiencyDelaware

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+11.6 indexHigh confidence
DNMS
Defensive resistanceNew Mexico State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+18.5 indexHigh confidence
DNMS
ReceiversNew Mexico State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+4.0 indexHigh confidence
DNMS
SecondaryNew Mexico State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
DNMS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberDelaware leads
QuarterbackDelaware

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+5.7 indexHigh confidence
DNMS
Player valueDelaware

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+2.6 indexHigh confidence
DNMS
Roster qualityDelaware

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+7.3 indexHigh confidence
DNMS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionNew Mexico State leads
Offensive lineNew Mexico State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
DNMS
Defensive frontNew Mexico State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
DNMS
Special teamsNew Mexico State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+11.3 indexHigh confidence
DNMS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityNew Mexico State leads
Home environmentNew Mexico State

New Mexico State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Aggie Memorial Stadium.

+1.8 indexHigh confidence
DNMS
Travel & body clockNew Mexico State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.8 indexHigh confidence
DNMS
RestNew Mexico State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
DNMS
AvailabilityNew Mexico State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
DNMS
How 4M built the fair linePick’emView the number bridge +
Neutral marginNew Mexico State -2.6Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.8Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

DelawareRyan Carty
59 returners13 additions8 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Nick MinicucciQB · Returning4.9
  2. Sean WilsonWR · Returning0.8
  3. Jo SilverRB · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
New Mexico StateTony Sanchez
56 returners25 additions24 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Adam DamanteQB · Returning4.5
  2. TK KingWR · Returning0.8
  3. Brodie Malone-BradfordWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

DelawareFive-game timeline
  1. W10Nov 7at Kennesaw StateAway
  2. W11Nov 14vs Florida InternationalHome
  3. NOWNov 21at New Mexico StateCurrent matchup
  4. W13Nov 28vs Jacksonville StateHome
View full Delaware schedule →
New Mexico StateFive-game timeline
  1. W10Nov 7vs LibertyHome
  2. W11Nov 14at Missouri StateAway
  3. NOWNov 21vs DelawareCurrent matchup
  4. W13Nov 28at Middle TennesseeAway
View full New Mexico State schedule →