← Current week Game Center
AwayWestern KentuckyNo. 85 · -4.1
4M projection
Away26–Home26
Home -0.751% win
HomeLibertyNo. 92 · -5.8
Week 12Saturday, November 21 at 1:00 PM ESTNetwork TBAWilliams Stadium (VA)7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Liberty 26 · Western Kentucky 26. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
Liberty 26–26

Liberty has a 51% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
Western Kentucky · Defensive matchup

Western Kentucky leads this category, but Liberty still leads the complete model.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Western Kentucky needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotLiberty leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineLiberty -0.7
Projected total52.1
Liberty win51%
Projection confidence89%
Western Kentucky49% win
Liberty51% win

How the game projects

Liberty owns the median outcome. Western Kentucky needs the game to bend.

Why Liberty winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Western Kentucky winsMake defensive matchup decide the game.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Liberty the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.1 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Liberty 26 · Western Kentucky 26, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Liberty wins 51% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Western Kentucky · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Western Kentucky · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Western Kentucky
+14.8 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Offensive matchup
Liberty
+12.4 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Home environment
Liberty
+2.1 indexVenue, travel, body clock and rest
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageWestern Kentucky leads
Offensive efficiencyLiberty

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+12.4 indexHigh confidence
WKL
Defensive resistanceWestern Kentucky

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+14.8 indexHigh confidence
WKL
ReceiversWestern Kentucky

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+19.2 indexHigh confidence
WKL
SecondaryLiberty

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
WKL
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberWestern Kentucky leads
QuarterbackWestern Kentucky

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+1.1 indexHigh confidence
WKL
Player valueWestern Kentucky

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+1.1 indexHigh confidence
WKL
Roster qualityWestern Kentucky

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+1.4 indexHigh confidence
WKL
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionWestern Kentucky leads
Offensive lineLiberty

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

+6.0 indexHigh confidence
WKL
Defensive frontLiberty

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
WKL
Special teamsWestern Kentucky

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+20.5 indexHigh confidence
WKL
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityLiberty leads
Home environmentLiberty

Liberty's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Williams Stadium (VA).

+1.8 indexHigh confidence
WKL
Travel & body clockLiberty

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.3 indexHigh confidence
WKL
RestLiberty

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
WKL
AvailabilityLiberty

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
WKL
How 4M built the fair lineLiberty -0.7View the number bridge +
Neutral marginLiberty -1.4Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.3Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Western KentuckyTyson Helton
41 returners19 additions23 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Rodney Tisdale Jr.QB · Returning4.5
  2. K.D. HutchinsonWR · Returning0.8
  3. Cameron FlowersWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
LibertyJamey Chadwell
47 returners26 additions20 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Ethan VaskoQB · Returning4.4
  2. Jamari PersonWR · Returning0.7
  3. Caleb RyanTE · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Western KentuckyFive-game timeline
  1. W10Nov 7at Middle TennesseeAway
  2. W11Nov 14vs Jacksonville StateHome
  3. NOWNov 21at LibertyCurrent matchup
  4. W13Nov 28vs Kennesaw StateHome
View full Western Kentucky schedule →
LibertyFive-game timeline
  1. W10Nov 7at New Mexico StateAway
  2. W11Nov 14vs Middle TennesseeHome
  3. NOWNov 21vs Western KentuckyCurrent matchup
  4. W13Nov 28at Missouri StateAway
View full Liberty schedule →