← Current week Game Center
AwaySouth AlabamaNo. 109 · -9.4
4M projection
Away24–Home29
Home -5.762% win
HomeMarshallNo. 90 · -4.7
Week 8Tuesday, October 20 at 7:30 PM EDTESPN2Joan C. Edwards Stadium72.5° · 2.7 mph
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Marshall 29 · South Alabama 24. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Oct 13, 1:04 PM ET
Projected result
Marshall 29–24

Marshall has a 62% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
South Alabama · Quarterback

South Alabama leads this category, but Marshall still leads the complete model.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

South Alabama needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotMarshall leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineMarshall -5.7
Projected total52.7
Marshall win62%
Projection confidence89%
South Alabama38% win
Marshall62% win

How the game projects

Marshall owns the median outcome. South Alabama needs the game to bend.

Why Marshall winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How South Alabama winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Marshall the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.1 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Marshall 29 · South Alabama 24, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Marshall wins 62% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01South Alabama · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03South Alabama · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
South Alabama
+28.5 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Player value
South Alabama
+20.6 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Defensive matchup
Marshall
+18.1 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageMarshall leads
Offensive efficiencyMarshall

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+5.4 indexHigh confidence
SAM
Defensive resistanceMarshall

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+18.1 indexHigh confidence
SAM
ReceiversMarshall

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+21.1 indexHigh confidence
SAM
SecondaryMarshall

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SAM
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberSouth Alabama leads
QuarterbackSouth Alabama

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+28.5 indexHigh confidence
SAM
Player valueSouth Alabama

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+20.6 indexHigh confidence
SAM
Roster qualitySouth Alabama

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+1.3 indexHigh confidence
SAM
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionMarshall leads
Offensive lineMarshall

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SAM
Defensive frontMarshall

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SAM
Special teamsMarshall

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+18.4 indexHigh confidence
SAM
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityMarshall leads
Home environmentMarshall

Marshall's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Joan C. Edwards Stadium.

+1.9 indexHigh confidence
SAM
Travel & body clockMarshall

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.4 indexHigh confidence
SAM
RestSouth Alabama

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
SAM
AvailabilityMarshall

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SAM
How 4M built the fair lineMarshall -5.7View the number bridge +
Neutral marginMarshall +3.6Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.4Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.1Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

South AlabamaMajor Applewhite
55 returners12 additions30 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Bishop DavenportQB · Returning4.7
  2. Brendan JenkinsWR · Returning0.7
  3. Anthony EagerWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
MarshallTony Gibson
56 returners28 additions22 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Carlos Del Rio-WilsonQB · Returning2.3
  2. Zion TurnerQB · Returning1.6
  3. Khalil WilkinsQB · Transfer in from West Virginia1.3
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

South AlabamaFive-game timeline
  1. W5Oct 3vs UL MonroeHome
  2. W6Oct 8at Arkansas StateAway
  3. NOWOct 20at MarshallCurrent matchup
  4. W9Oct 31vs Louisiana TechHome
  5. W10Nov 7at LouisianaAway
View full South Alabama schedule →
MarshallFive-game timeline
  1. W5Oct 3at James MadisonAway
  2. W6Oct 10vs Coastal CarolinaHome
  3. NOWOct 20vs South AlabamaCurrent matchup
  4. W9Oct 31at Old DominionAway
  5. W10Nov 7at Georgia SouthernAway
View full Marshall schedule →