← Current week Game Center
AwayFlorida AtlanticNo. 100 · -7.9
4M projection
Away19–Home34
Home -14.379% win
HomeFloridaNo. 28 · +8.8
Week 1Saturday, September 5 at 7:45 PM EDTSEC NetworkBen Hill Griffin Stadium82.8° · 4.7 mph
Locked pregame marketFlorida -24.5 · O/U 59.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadFlorida -24.5 -118Florida Atlantic +24.5 -104
TotalOver 59.5 -105Under 59.5 -115
MoneylineFlorida -4000Florida Atlantic +1400
OpeningFlorida -26.5O/U 59.5 · Spread moved +2.0
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Florida 34 · Florida Atlantic 19 while FanDuel lists Florida -24.5. That creates 10.2 points of difference toward Florida Atlantic.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptFlorida Atlantic 21 · Florida 66
Winner hitStraight-up projection30.7 ptsProjected-margin error34.1 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Florida 34–19

Florida has a 79% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
Florida Atlantic · Quarterback

Florida Atlantic leads this category, but Florida still leads the complete model.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Florida Atlantic needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotFlorida leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair lineFlorida -14.3
Projected total52.9
Florida win79%
Projection confidence89%
Florida Atlantic21% win
Florida79% win

How the game projects

Florida owns the median outcome. Florida Atlantic needs the game to bend.

Why Florida winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Florida Atlantic winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Florida the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.5 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Florida 34 · Florida Atlantic 19, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Florida wins 79% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Florida Atlantic · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Florida Atlantic · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Florida Atlantic
+26.8 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Defensive matchup
Florida
+25.9 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Player value
Florida Atlantic
+12.5 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageFlorida leads
Offensive efficiencyFlorida Atlantic

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+0.5 indexHigh confidence
FAF
Defensive resistanceFlorida

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+25.9 indexHigh confidence
FAF
ReceiversFlorida Atlantic

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+8.0 indexHigh confidence
FAF
SecondaryFlorida

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
FAF
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberFlorida Atlantic leads
QuarterbackFlorida Atlantic

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+26.8 indexHigh confidence
FAF
Player valueFlorida Atlantic

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+12.5 indexHigh confidence
FAF
Roster qualityFlorida

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+8.5 indexHigh confidence
FAF
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionFlorida leads
Offensive lineFlorida

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
FAF
Defensive frontFlorida

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
FAF
Special teamsFlorida

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+15.5 indexHigh confidence
FAF
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityFlorida leads
Home environmentFlorida

Florida's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Ben Hill Griffin Stadium.

+2.4 indexHigh confidence
FAF
Travel & body clockFlorida

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
FAF
RestFlorida

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
FAF
AvailabilityFlorida

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
FAF
How 4M built the fair lineFlorida -14.3View the number bridge +
Neutral marginFlorida +11.8Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.4Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Florida AtlanticZach Kittley
51 returners22 additions30 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Caden VeltkampQB · Returning4.9
  2. Easton MesserWR · Returning1.0
  3. Dominique HenryWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →
FloridaJon Sumrall · new staff
59 returners27 additions36 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Tramell Jones Jr.QB · Returning3.1
  2. Jadan BaughRB · Returning0.9
  3. Vernell Brown IIIWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelFlorida -24.5O/U 59.5
4M fair lineFlorida -14.3Projected total 52.9
Pregame difference10.2 ptsFlorida Atlantic side
Bet thresholdFlorida Atlantic +19.3 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison10.2-point difference
Market-24.54M-14.3
Florida sideFlorida Atlantic side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 10.2-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement65 stored snapshots
  1. -26.5O/U 59.5
  2. -26.5O/U 59.5
  3. -26.5O/U 59.5
  4. -26.5O/U 59.5
  5. -26.5O/U 59.5
  6. -26.5O/U 59.5
  7. -24.5O/U 59.5
  8. -24.5O/U 59.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Florida AtlanticFive-game timeline
  1. NOWSep 5at FloridaCurrent matchup
  2. W2Sep 12vs NavyHome
  3. W3Sep 19vs Florida InternationalHome
  4. W4Sep 26at UL MonroeAway
  5. W5Oct 3vs Texas SouthernHome
View full Florida Atlantic schedule →
FloridaFive-game timeline
  1. NOWSep 5vs Florida AtlanticCurrent matchup
  2. W2Sep 12vs CampbellHome
  3. W3Sep 19at AuburnAway
  4. W4Sep 26vs Ole MissHome
  5. W5Oct 3at MissouriAway
View full Florida schedule →