← Current week Game Center
AwayKent StateNo. 129 · -15.2
4M projection
Away16–Home35
Home -19.586% win
HomeSouth CarolinaNo. 30 · +8.5
Week 1Saturday, September 5 at 12:45 PM EDTSEC NetworkWilliams-Brice Stadium98.1° · 3.6 mph
Locked pregame marketSouth Carolina -35.5 · O/U 53.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadSouth Carolina -35.5 -110Kent State +35.5 -110
TotalOver 53.5 -110Under 53.5 -110
MoneylineSouth Carolina —Kent State —
OpeningSouth Carolina -36.5O/U 52.5 · Spread moved +1.0
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects South Carolina 35 · Kent State 16 while FanDuel lists South Carolina -35.5. That creates 16.0 points of difference toward Kent State.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptKent State 0 · South Carolina 57
Winner hitStraight-up projection37.5 ptsProjected-margin error6.5 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
South Carolina 35–16

South Carolina has a 86% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
South Carolina · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Kent State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotSouth Carolina leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair lineSouth Carolina -19.5
Projected total50.5
South Carolina win86%
Projection confidence89%
Kent State14% win
South Carolina86% win

How the game projects

South Carolina owns the median outcome. Kent State needs the game to bend.

Why South Carolina winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Kent State winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes South Carolina the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.6 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is South Carolina 35 · Kent State 16, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. South Carolina wins 86% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01South Carolina · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Kent State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
South Carolina
+32.6 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Quarterback
Kent State
+22.0 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
03 · Roster quality
South Carolina
+12.7 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageSouth Carolina leads
Offensive efficiencySouth Carolina

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+6.7 indexHigh confidence
KSSC
Defensive resistanceSouth Carolina

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+32.6 indexHigh confidence
KSSC
ReceiversSouth Carolina

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+16.5 indexHigh confidence
KSSC
SecondarySouth Carolina

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
KSSC
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberKent State leads
QuarterbackKent State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+22.0 indexHigh confidence
KSSC
Player valueKent State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+8.9 indexHigh confidence
KSSC
Roster qualitySouth Carolina

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+12.7 indexHigh confidence
KSSC
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionSouth Carolina leads
Offensive lineSouth Carolina

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
KSSC
Defensive frontSouth Carolina

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
KSSC
Special teamsSouth Carolina

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+12.5 indexHigh confidence
KSSC
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilitySouth Carolina leads
Home environmentSouth Carolina

South Carolina's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Williams-Brice Stadium.

+2.4 indexHigh confidence
KSSC
Travel & body clockSouth Carolina

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.2 indexHigh confidence
KSSC
RestSouth Carolina

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
KSSC
AvailabilitySouth Carolina

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
KSSC
How 4M built the fair lineSouth Carolina -19.5View the number bridge +
Neutral marginSouth Carolina +17.0Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.4Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.2Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Kent StateMark Carney
59 returners11 additions15 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Dru DeShieldsQB · Returning4.9
  2. Terik MulderTE · Returning0.7
  3. Jay Jay EtheridgeWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
South CarolinaShane Beamer
63 returners26 additions25 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. LaNorris SellersQB · Returning3.0
  2. Lucian Anderson IIIQB · Transfer in from Bowling Green1.9
  3. Jayden SellersWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelSouth Carolina -35.5O/U 53.5
4M fair lineSouth Carolina -19.5Projected total 50.5
Pregame difference16.0 ptsKent State side
Bet thresholdKent State +24.5 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison16.0-point difference
Market-35.54M-19.5
South Carolina sideKent State side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 16.0-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement61 stored snapshots
  1. -36.5O/U 54.5
  2. -36.5O/U 54.5
  3. -36.5O/U 54.5
  4. -36.5O/U 54.5
  5. -36.5O/U 54.5
  6. -36.5O/U 54.5
  7. -36.5O/U 54.5
  8. -35.5O/U 53.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Kent StateFive-game timeline
  1. NOWSep 5at South CarolinaCurrent matchup
  2. W2Sep 12vs WoffordHome
  3. W3Sep 19at Ohio StateAway
  4. W4Sep 26vs Ball StateHome
  5. W5Oct 3vs OhioHome
View full Kent State schedule →
South CarolinaFive-game timeline
  1. NOWSep 5vs Kent StateCurrent matchup
  2. W2Sep 12vs TowsonHome
  3. W3Sep 19vs Mississippi StateHome
  4. W4Sep 26at AlabamaAway
  5. W5Oct 3vs KentuckyHome
View full South Carolina schedule →