← Current week Game Center
AwayTexas StateNo. 61 · +1.1
4M projection
Away20–Home34
Home -13.978% win
HomeTexasNo. 8 · +18.2
Week 1Saturday, September 5 at 3:30 PM EDTESPNDKR-Texas Memorial Stadium94.8° · 4.6 mph
Locked pregame marketTexas -29.5 · O/U 61.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadTexas -29.5 -110Texas State +29.5 -110
TotalOver 61.5 -110Under 61.5 -110
MoneylineTexas -8000Texas State +2200
OpeningTexas -30.5O/U 60.5 · Spread moved +1.0
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Texas 34 · Texas State 20 while FanDuel lists Texas -29.5. That creates 15.6 points of difference toward Texas State.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptTexas State 7 · Texas 59
Winner hitStraight-up projection38.1 ptsProjected-margin error11.9 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Texas 34–20

Texas has a 78% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Texas State · Offensive matchup

Texas State leads this category, but Texas still leads the complete model.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Texas State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotTexas leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineTexas -13.9
Projected total54.1
Texas win78%
Projection confidence89%
Texas State22% win
Texas78% win

How the game projects

Texas owns the median outcome. Texas State needs the game to bend.

Why Texas winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Texas State winsMake offensive matchup decide the game.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Texas the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.4 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Texas 34 · Texas State 20, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Texas wins 78% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Texas State · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Texas State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Texas State
+16.4 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Defensive matchup
Texas
+15.3 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Roster quality
Texas
+14.7 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageTexas State leads
Offensive efficiencyTexas State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+16.4 indexHigh confidence
TST
Defensive resistanceTexas

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+15.3 indexHigh confidence
TST
ReceiversTexas State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+12.6 indexHigh confidence
TST
SecondaryTexas

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
TST
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberTexas leads
QuarterbackTexas State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+13.5 indexHigh confidence
TST
Player valueTexas State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+5.3 indexHigh confidence
TST
Roster qualityTexas

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+14.7 indexHigh confidence
TST
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionTexas leads
Offensive lineTexas

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
TST
Defensive frontTexas

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
TST
Special teamsTexas

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+1.8 indexHigh confidence
TST
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityTexas leads
Home environmentTexas

Texas's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at DKR-Texas Memorial Stadium.

+2.4 indexHigh confidence
TST
Travel & body clockTexas

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
TST
RestTexas

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
TST
AvailabilityTexas

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
TST
How 4M built the fair lineTexas -13.9View the number bridge +
Neutral marginTexas +11.6Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.4Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.0Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Texas StateG.J. Kinne
61 returners18 additions21 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Brad JacksonQB · Returning5.1
  2. Beau SparksWR · Returning0.9
  3. Chris Dawn Jr.WR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →
TexasSteve Sarkisian
61 returners22 additions28 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Arch ManningQB · Returning4.0
  2. MJ MorrisQB · Transfer in from Coastal Carolina1.2
  3. Hollywood SmothersRB · Transfer in from NC State0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelTexas -29.5O/U 61.5
4M fair lineTexas -13.9Projected total 54.1
Pregame difference15.6 ptsTexas State side
Bet thresholdTexas State +18.9 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison15.6-point difference
Market-29.54M-13.9
Texas sideTexas State side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 15.6-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement63 stored snapshots
  1. -29.5O/U 59.5
  2. -29.5O/U 59.5
  3. -29.5O/U 59.5
  4. -29.5O/U 59.5
  5. -29.5O/U 59.5
  6. -29.5O/U 60.5
  7. -29.5O/U 60.5
  8. -29.5O/U 61.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Texas StateFive-game timeline
  1. NOWSep 5at TexasCurrent matchup
  2. W2Sep 12vs UTSAHome
  3. W3Sep 19vs North TexasHome
  4. W4Sep 26vs Incarnate WordHome
  5. W5Oct 3at San Diego StateAway
View full Texas State schedule →
TexasFive-game timeline
  1. NOWSep 5vs Texas StateCurrent matchup
  2. W2Sep 12vs Ohio StateHome
  3. W3Sep 19vs UTSAHome
  4. W4Sep 26at TennesseeAway
  5. W6Oct 10vs OklahomaNeutral
View full Texas schedule →