← Current week Game Center
AwayMissouri StateNo. 116 · -10.9
4M projection
Away14–Home38
Home -23.791% win
HomeTexas A&MNo. 9 · +18.2
Week 1Saturday, September 5 at 7:00 PM EDTESPNKyle Field84.4° · 11.6 mph
Locked pregame marketTexas A&M -40.5 · O/U 53.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadTexas A&M -40.5 -110Missouri State +40.5 -110
TotalOver 53.5 -110Under 53.5 -110
MoneylineTexas A&M -100000Missouri State +8000
OpeningTexas A&M -41.5O/U 52.5 · Spread moved +1.0
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Texas A&M 38 · Missouri State 14 while FanDuel lists Texas A&M -40.5. That creates 16.8 points of difference toward Missouri State.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptMissouri State 0 · Texas A&M 50
Winner hitStraight-up projection26.3 ptsProjected-margin error2.5 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Texas A&M 38–14

Texas A&M has a 91% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
Texas A&M · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Missouri State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotTexas A&M leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair lineTexas A&M -23.7
Projected total52.5
Texas A&M win91%
Projection confidence89%
Missouri State9% win
Texas A&M91% win

How the game projects

Texas A&M owns the median outcome. Missouri State needs the game to bend.

Why Texas A&M winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Missouri State winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Texas A&M the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.6 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Texas A&M 38 · Missouri State 14, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Texas A&M wins 91% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Texas A&M · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Missouri State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Texas A&M
+30.7 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Roster quality
Texas A&M
+22.7 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
03 · Offensive matchup
Texas A&M
+15.3 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageTexas A&M leads
Offensive efficiencyTexas A&M

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+15.3 indexHigh confidence
MSA&M
Defensive resistanceTexas A&M

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+30.7 indexHigh confidence
MSA&M
ReceiversTexas A&M

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+19.1 indexHigh confidence
MSA&M
SecondaryTexas A&M

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MSA&M
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberTexas A&M leads
QuarterbackTexas A&M

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+9.0 indexHigh confidence
MSA&M
Player valueTexas A&M

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+8.9 indexHigh confidence
MSA&M
Roster qualityTexas A&M

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+22.7 indexHigh confidence
MSA&M
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionMissouri State leads
Offensive lineTexas A&M

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MSA&M
Defensive frontTexas A&M

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MSA&M
Special teamsMissouri State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+20.7 indexHigh confidence
MSA&M
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityTexas A&M leads
Home environmentTexas A&M

Texas A&M's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Kyle Field.

+2.4 indexHigh confidence
MSA&M
Travel & body clockTexas A&M

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.2 indexHigh confidence
MSA&M
RestTexas A&M

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MSA&M
AvailabilityTexas A&M

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MSA&M
How 4M built the fair lineTexas A&M -23.7View the number bridge +
Neutral marginTexas A&M +21.1Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.4Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.2Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Missouri StateCasey Woods · new staff
59 returners19 additions11 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Skyler LocklearQB · Transfer in from UTEP4.3
  2. Jmariyae RobinsonWR · Returning0.8
  3. Makai CopeWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
Texas A&MMike Elko
73 returners19 additions21 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Marcel ReedQB · Returning5.1
  2. Mario CraverWR · Returning0.9
  3. TK NormanWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelTexas A&M -40.5O/U 53.5
4M fair lineTexas A&M -23.7Projected total 52.5
Pregame difference16.8 ptsMissouri State side
Bet thresholdMissouri State +28.7 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison16.8-point difference
Market-40.54M-23.7
Texas A&M sideMissouri State side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 16.8-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement64 stored snapshots
  1. -40.5O/U 53.5
  2. -40.5O/U 53.5
  3. -40.5O/U 53.5
  4. -40.5O/U 53.5
  5. -40.5O/U 53.5
  6. -40.5O/U 53.5
  7. -40.5O/U 53.5
  8. -40.5O/U 53.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Missouri StateFive-game timeline
  1. NOWSep 5at Texas A&MCurrent matchup
  2. W2Sep 12vs LindenwoodHome
  3. W3Sep 19vs MarshallHome
  4. W4Sep 26at SMUAway
  5. W6Oct 8at Western KentuckyAway
View full Missouri State schedule →
Texas A&MFive-game timeline
  1. NOWSep 5vs Missouri StateCurrent matchup
  2. W2Sep 12vs Arizona StateHome
  3. W3Sep 19vs KentuckyHome
  4. W4Sep 26at LSUAway
  5. W5Oct 3vs ArkansasHome
View full Texas A&M schedule →