← Current week Game Center
AwayArkansasNo. 49 · +3.2
4M projection
Away22–Home34
Home -11.674% win
HomeUtahNo. 14 · +14.4
Week 2Saturday, September 12 at 10:15 PM EDTESPNRice-Eccles Stadium82.2° · 9.2 mph
Locked pregame marketUtah -12.5 · O/U 55.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadUtah -12.5 -110Arkansas +12.5 -110
TotalOver 55.5 -110Under 55.5 -110
MoneylineUtah -500Arkansas +385
OpeningUtah -7.5O/U 55.5 · Spread moved -5.0
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Utah 34 · Arkansas 22 while FanDuel lists Utah -12.5. That creates 0.9 points of difference toward Arkansas.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptArkansas 10 · Utah 43
Winner hitStraight-up projection21.4 ptsProjected-margin error3.4 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Utah 34–22

Utah has a 74% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Utah · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Arkansas needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotUtah leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineUtah -11.6
Projected total56.4
Utah win74%
Projection confidence89%
Arkansas26% win
Utah74% win

How the game projects

Utah owns the median outcome. Arkansas needs the game to bend.

Why Utah winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Arkansas winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Utah the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.8 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Utah 34 · Arkansas 22, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Utah wins 74% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Utah · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Arkansas · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Utah
+31.9 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Quarterback
Utah
+31.6 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
03 · Player value
Utah
+24.2 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageUtah leads
Offensive efficiencyArkansas

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+1.4 indexHigh confidence
AU
Defensive resistanceUtah

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+31.9 indexHigh confidence
AU
ReceiversUtah

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+15.2 indexHigh confidence
AU
SecondaryUtah

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+16.1 indexHigh confidence
AU
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberUtah leads
QuarterbackUtah

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+31.6 indexHigh confidence
AU
Player valueUtah

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+24.2 indexHigh confidence
AU
Roster qualityUtah

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+8.6 indexHigh confidence
AU
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionArkansas leads
Offensive lineUtah

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
AU
Defensive frontUtah

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
AU
Special teamsArkansas

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+8.1 indexHigh confidence
AU
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityUtah leads
Home environmentUtah

Utah's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Rice-Eccles Stadium.

+2.1 indexHigh confidence
AU
Travel & body clockUtah

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.5 indexHigh confidence
AU
RestUtah

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.2 indexHigh confidence
AU
AvailabilityUtah

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
AU
How 4M built the fair lineUtah -11.6View the number bridge +
Neutral marginUtah +8.8Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.5Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.2Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

ArkansasRyan Silverfield · new staff
39 returners42 additions43 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. AJ HillQB · Transfer in from Memphis2.8
  2. KJ JacksonQB · Returning2.5
  3. Donovan FaupelWR · Transfer in from New Mexico State0.8
Full team dossier →
UtahMorgan Scalley
63 returners17 additions21 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Devon DampierQB · Returning5.0
  2. Braden PeganWR · Transfer in from Utah State0.8
  3. Hunter AndrewsTE · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

No automatic play.

PassPass at the current number.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelUtah -12.5O/U 55.5
4M fair lineUtah -11.6Projected total 56.4
Pregame difference0.9 ptsArkansas side
Bet thresholdArkansas +16.6 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison0.9-point difference
Market-12.54M-11.6
Utah sideArkansas side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement96 stored snapshots
  1. -12.5O/U 55.5
  2. -12.5O/U 55.5
  3. -12.5O/U 55.5
  4. -12.5O/U 55.5
  5. -12.5O/U 55.5
  6. -12.5O/U 55.5
  7. -12.5O/U 55.5
  8. -12.5O/U 55.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

ArkansasFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs North AlabamaHome
  2. NOWSep 12at UtahCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19vs GeorgiaHome
  4. W4Sep 26vs TulsaHome
  5. W5Oct 3at Texas A&MAway
View full Arkansas schedule →
UtahFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 3vs IdahoHome
  2. NOWSep 12vs ArkansasCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19vs Utah StateHome
  4. W4Sep 26at Iowa StateAway
  5. W6Oct 10vs KansasHome
View full Utah schedule →