← Current week Game Center
AwayAlabamaNo. 11 · +15.9
4M projection
Away28–Home21
Away -765% win
HomeKentuckyNo. 52 · +2.9
Week 2Saturday, September 12 at 3:30 PM EDTDisney+Kroger Field75.6° · 7.8 mph
Locked pregame marketKentucky +9.5 · O/U 47.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadKentucky +9.5 -115Alabama -9.5 -105
TotalOver 47.5 -105Under 47.5 -115
MoneylineKentucky +275Alabama -350
OpeningKentucky +8.5O/U 49.5 · Spread moved +1.0
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Kentucky 21 · Alabama 28 while FanDuel lists Kentucky +9.5. That creates 2.5 points of difference toward Kentucky.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptAlabama 45 · Kentucky 17
Winner hitStraight-up projection21.0 ptsProjected-margin error12.8 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Alabama 28–21

Alabama has a 65% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
Alabama · Quarterback

Starter probability, production and continuity is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Kentucky needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotAlabama leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineKentucky +7.0
Projected total49.3
Alabama win65%
Projection confidence89%
Alabama65% win
Kentucky35% win

How the game projects

Alabama owns the median outcome. Kentucky needs the game to bend.

Why Alabama winsTurn the quarterback edge into repeatable downs.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Kentucky winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Alabama the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.5 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Kentucky 21 · Alabama 28, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Alabama wins 65% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Alabama · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Kentucky · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Alabama
+26.6 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Offensive matchup
Alabama
+16.6 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Player value
Alabama
+14.6 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageAlabama leads
Offensive efficiencyAlabama

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+16.6 indexHigh confidence
AK
Defensive resistanceAlabama

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+3.6 indexHigh confidence
AK
ReceiversAlabama

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+5.3 indexHigh confidence
AK
SecondaryKentucky

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
AK
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberAlabama leads
QuarterbackAlabama

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+26.6 indexHigh confidence
AK
Player valueAlabama

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+14.6 indexHigh confidence
AK
Roster qualityAlabama

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+11.1 indexHigh confidence
AK
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionKentucky leads
Offensive lineKentucky

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

+43.6 indexHigh confidence
AK
Defensive frontKentucky

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
AK
Special teamsKentucky

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+27.3 indexHigh confidence
AK
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityKentucky leads
Home environmentKentucky

Kentucky's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Kroger Field.

+2.2 indexHigh confidence
AK
Travel & body clockKentucky

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.3 indexHigh confidence
AK
RestKentucky

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
AK
AvailabilityKentucky

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
AK
How 4M built the fair lineKentucky +7.0View the number bridge +
Neutral marginKentucky -9.5Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.3Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

AlabamaKalen DeBoer
66 returners17 additions24 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Austin MackQB · Returning4.2
  2. Ryan Coleman-WilliamsWR · Returning0.8
  3. Lotzeir BrooksWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
KentuckyWill Stein · new staff
52 returners31 additions27 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. JacQai LongQB · Transfer in from Marshall1.6
  2. Brennen WardQB · Returning1.0
  3. Cameron Miller Jr.OL · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

No automatic play.

PassPass at the current number.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelKentucky +9.5O/U 47.5
4M fair lineKentucky +7Projected total 49.3
Pregame difference2.5 ptsKentucky side
Bet thresholdKentucky +12 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison2.5-point difference
Market+9.54M+7
Kentucky sideAlabama side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement79 stored snapshots
  1. +10.5O/U 48.5
  2. +10.5O/U 48.5
  3. +10.5O/U 48.5
  4. +10.5O/U 48.5
  5. +10.5O/U 48.5
  6. +10.5O/U 48.5
  7. +9.5O/U 47.5
  8. +9.5O/U 47.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

AlabamaFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs East CarolinaHome
  2. NOWSep 12at KentuckyCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19vs Florida StateHome
  4. W4Sep 26vs South CarolinaHome
  5. W5Oct 3at Mississippi StateAway
View full Alabama schedule →
KentuckyFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs Youngstown StateHome
  2. NOWSep 12vs AlabamaCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19at Texas A&MAway
  4. W4Sep 26vs South AlabamaHome
  5. W5Oct 3at South CarolinaAway
View full Kentucky schedule →