← Current week Game Center
AwayMississippi StateNo. 55 · +2.2
4M projection
Away23–Home26
Home -2.956% win
HomeMinnesotaNo. 51 · +3.1
Week 2Saturday, September 12 at 3:30 PM EDTCBSHuntington Bank Stadium73° · 13.4 mph
Locked pregame marketMinnesota +1.5 · O/U 54.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadMinnesota +1.5 -122Mississippi State -1.5 +100
TotalOver 54.5 -115Under 54.5 -105
MoneylineMinnesota -110Mississippi State -110
OpeningMinnesota -1.5O/U 51.5 · Spread moved +3.0
Model lean
Under 54.5 is the current model lean.

4M projects Minnesota 26 · Mississippi State 23 while FanDuel lists Minnesota +1.5. That creates 4.4 points of difference toward Minnesota.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptMississippi State 38 · Minnesota 13
Winner missedStraight-up projection27.9 ptsProjected-margin error1.5 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Minnesota 26–23

Minnesota has a 56% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
Minnesota · Player value

Role-weighted returning and transfer production is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Mississippi State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotMinnesota leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineMinnesota -2.9
Projected total49.5
Minnesota win56%
Projection confidence89%
Mississippi State44% win
Minnesota56% win

How the game projects

Minnesota owns the median outcome. Mississippi State needs the game to bend.

Why Minnesota winsTurn the player value edge into repeatable downs.

Role-weighted returning and transfer production. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Mississippi State winsMake offensive matchup decide the game.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Minnesota the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.7 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Minnesota 26 · Mississippi State 23, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Minnesota wins 56% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Minnesota · Player value

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Mississippi State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Player value
Minnesota
+6.0 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
02 · Roster quality
Minnesota
+4.8 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
03 · Offensive matchup
Mississippi State
+4.8 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageMississippi State leads
Offensive efficiencyMississippi State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+4.8 indexHigh confidence
MSM
Defensive resistanceMississippi State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+3.4 indexHigh confidence
MSM
ReceiversMinnesota

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+3.3 indexHigh confidence
MSM
SecondaryMinnesota

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MSM
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberMinnesota leads
QuarterbackMinnesota

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+4.7 indexHigh confidence
MSM
Player valueMinnesota

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+6.0 indexHigh confidence
MSM
Roster qualityMinnesota

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+4.8 indexHigh confidence
MSM
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionMississippi State leads
Offensive lineMinnesota

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MSM
Defensive frontMinnesota

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MSM
Special teamsMississippi State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+38.3 indexHigh confidence
MSM
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityMinnesota leads
Home environmentMinnesota

Minnesota's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Huntington Bank Stadium.

+2.1 indexHigh confidence
MSM
Travel & body clockMinnesota

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.3 indexHigh confidence
MSM
RestMinnesota

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.2 indexHigh confidence
MSM
AvailabilityMinnesota

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MSM
How 4M built the fair lineMinnesota -2.9View the number bridge +
Neutral marginMinnesota +0.2Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.3Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.2Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Mississippi StateJeff Lebby
50 returners28 additions40 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. AJ SwannQB · Transfer in from App State3.6
  2. Anthony Evans IIIWR · Returning0.9
  3. Kamario TaylorQB · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
MinnesotaP.J. Fleck
63 returners19 additions20 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Drake LindseyQB · Returning4.0
  2. Michael MerdingerQB · Transfer in from Liberty1.0
  3. Darius TaylorRB · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Under 54.5.

Model leanUnder 54.5 is the current model lean.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelMinnesota +1.5O/U 54.5
4M fair lineMinnesota -2.9Projected total 49.5
Pregame difference4.4 ptsMinnesota side
Bet thresholdUnder 52.5 or higher5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison4.4-point difference
Market+1.54M-2.9
Minnesota sideMississippi State side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement73 stored snapshots
  1. +1.5O/U 54.5
  2. +1.5O/U 54.5
  3. +1.5O/U 54.5
  4. +1.5O/U 54.5
  5. +1.5O/U 54.5
  6. +1.5O/U 54.5
  7. +1.5O/U 54.5
  8. +1.5O/U 54.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Mississippi StateFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs UL MonroeHome
  2. NOWSep 12at MinnesotaCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19at South CarolinaAway
  4. W4Sep 26vs MissouriHome
  5. W5Oct 3vs AlabamaHome
View full Mississippi State schedule →
MinnesotaFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 3vs Eastern IllinoisHome
  2. NOWSep 12vs Mississippi StateCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19vs AkronHome
  4. W4Sep 26at WashingtonAway
  5. W5Oct 3vs MichiganHome
View full Minnesota schedule →