← Current week Game Center
AwayMissouriNo. 21 · +11.9
4M projection
Away28–Home24
Away -4.159% win
HomeKansasNo. 45 · +3.5
Week 2Friday, September 11 at 8:00 PM EDTFOXMemorial Stadium78.3° · 5.6 mph
Locked pregame marketKansas +4.5 · O/U 51.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadKansas +4.5 -110Missouri -4.5 -110
TotalOver 51.5 -110Under 51.5 -110
MoneylineKansas +168Missouri -205
OpeningKansas +6.5O/U 51.5 · Spread moved -2.0
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Kansas 24 · Missouri 28 while FanDuel lists Kansas +4.5. That creates 0.4 points of difference toward Kansas.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptMissouri 38 · Kansas 21
Winner hitStraight-up projection12.9 ptsProjected-margin error6.5 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Missouri 28–24

Missouri has a 59% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
Missouri · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Kansas needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotMissouri leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineKansas +4.1
Projected total52.5
Missouri win59%
Projection confidence89%
Missouri59% win
Kansas41% win

How the game projects

Missouri owns the median outcome. Kansas needs the game to bend.

Why Missouri winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Kansas winsMake offensive matchup decide the game.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Missouri the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.0 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Kansas 24 · Missouri 28, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Missouri wins 59% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Missouri · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Kansas · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Missouri
+35.7 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Offensive matchup
Kansas
+11.7 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Quarterback
Kansas
+11.6 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageMissouri leads
Offensive efficiencyKansas

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+11.7 indexHigh confidence
MK
Defensive resistanceMissouri

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+35.7 indexHigh confidence
MK
ReceiversKansas

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+11.9 indexHigh confidence
MK
SecondaryKansas

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MK
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberKansas leads
QuarterbackKansas

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+11.6 indexHigh confidence
MK
Player valueKansas

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+5.6 indexHigh confidence
MK
Roster qualityMissouri

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+5.1 indexHigh confidence
MK
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionKansas leads
Offensive lineKansas

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MK
Defensive frontKansas

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MK
Special teamsKansas

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+9.5 indexHigh confidence
MK
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityKansas leads
Home environmentKansas

Kansas's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Memorial Stadium.

+2.0 indexHigh confidence
MK
Travel & body clockKansas

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
MK
RestMissouri

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
MK
AvailabilityKansas

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MK
How 4M built the fair lineKansas +4.1View the number bridge +
Neutral marginKansas -6.1Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.1Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

MissouriEli Drinkwitz
57 returners30 additions27 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Matt ZollersQB · Returning3.3
  2. Austin SimmonsQB · Transfer in from Ole Miss1.1
  3. Ahmad HardyRB · Returning0.9
Full team dossier →
KansasLance Leipold
52 returners31 additions26 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Chase JenkinsQB · Transfer in from Rice4.3
  2. Cam PickettWR · Returning0.8
  3. Nik McMillanWR · Transfer in from Buffalo0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

No automatic play.

PassPass at the current number.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelKansas +4.5O/U 51.5
4M fair lineKansas +4.1Projected total 52.5
Pregame difference0.4 ptsKansas side
Bet thresholdOver 49.5 or lower5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison0.4-point difference
Market+4.54M+4.1
Kansas sideMissouri side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement96 stored snapshots
  1. +4.5O/U 51.5
  2. +4.5O/U 51.5
  3. +4.5O/U 51.5
  4. +5.5O/U 51.5
  5. +5.5O/U 51.5
  6. +5.5O/U 51.5
  7. +5.5O/U 51.5
  8. +5.5O/U 51.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

MissouriFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 3vs Arkansas-Pine BluffHome
  2. NOWSep 11at KansasCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19vs TroyHome
  4. W4Sep 26at Mississippi StateAway
  5. W5Oct 3vs FloridaHome
View full Missouri schedule →
KansasFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 4vs Long Island UniversityHome
  2. NOWSep 11vs MissouriCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19vs Arizona StateNeutral
  4. W5Oct 3vs Middle TennesseeHome
  5. W6Oct 10at UtahAway
View full Kansas schedule →