← Current week Game Center
AwayOklahomaNo. 13 · +14.4
4M projection
Away24–Home25
Home -1.453% win
HomeMichiganNo. 18 · +13.4
Week 2Saturday, September 12 at 12:00 PM EDTFOXMichigan Stadium71.8° · 7.6 mph
Locked pregame marketMichigan +4.5 · O/U 43.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadMichigan +4.5 -110Oklahoma -4.5 -110
TotalOver 43.5 -108Under 43.5 -112
MoneylineMichigan +166Oklahoma -198
OpeningMichigan -1.5O/U 45.5 · Spread moved +6.0
Model lean
Michigan +4.5 is the current model lean.

4M projects Michigan 25 · Oklahoma 24 while FanDuel lists Michigan +4.5. That creates 5.9 points of difference toward Michigan.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptOklahoma 10 · Michigan 17
Winner hitStraight-up projection5.6 ptsProjected-margin error21.6 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Michigan 25–24

Michigan has a 53% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
Michigan · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Oklahoma needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotMichigan leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineMichigan -1.4
Projected total48.5
Michigan win53%
Projection confidence89%
Oklahoma47% win
Michigan53% win

How the game projects

Michigan owns the median outcome. Oklahoma needs the game to bend.

Why Michigan winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Oklahoma winsMake defensive matchup decide the game.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Michigan the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.7 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Michigan 25 · Oklahoma 24, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Michigan wins 53% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Michigan · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Oklahoma · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Michigan
+22.7 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Defensive matchup
Oklahoma
+21.7 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Quarterback
Oklahoma
+19.0 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageMichigan leads
Offensive efficiencyMichigan

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+22.7 indexHigh confidence
OM
Defensive resistanceOklahoma

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+21.7 indexHigh confidence
OM
ReceiversOklahoma

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+11.2 indexHigh confidence
OM
SecondaryMichigan

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
OM
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberOklahoma leads
QuarterbackOklahoma

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+19.0 indexHigh confidence
OM
Player valueOklahoma

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+14.1 indexHigh confidence
OM
Roster qualityOklahoma

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+2.4 indexHigh confidence
OM
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionOklahoma leads
Offensive lineMichigan

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
OM
Defensive frontMichigan

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
OM
Special teamsOklahoma

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+53.4 indexHigh confidence
OM
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityMichigan leads
Home environmentMichigan

Michigan's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Michigan Stadium.

+2.4 indexHigh confidence
OM
Travel & body clockMichigan

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.5 indexHigh confidence
OM
RestOklahoma

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
OM
AvailabilityMichigan

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
OM
How 4M built the fair lineMichigan -1.4View the number bridge +
Neutral marginMichigan -1.4Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.4Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.5Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.1Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

OklahomaBrent Venables
67 returners16 additions29 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. John MateerQB · Returning4.7
  2. Isaiah Sategna IIIWR · Returning0.9
  3. Trell HarrisWR · Transfer in from Virginia0.7
Full team dossier →
MichiganKyle Whittingham · new staff
69 returners17 additions32 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Bryce UnderwoodQB · Returning3.1
  2. Brayden Fowler-NicolosiQB · Transfer in from Colorado State2.1
  3. Andrew MarshWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Michigan +4.5.

Model leanMichigan +4.5 is the current model lean.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelMichigan +4.5O/U 43.5
4M fair lineMichigan -1.4Projected total 48.5
Pregame difference5.9 ptsMichigan side
Bet thresholdMichigan +3.6 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison5.9-point difference
Market+4.54M-1.4
Michigan sideOklahoma side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement96 stored snapshots
  1. +5.5O/U 43.5
  2. +5.5O/U 43.5
  3. +5.5O/U 43.5
  4. +5.5O/U 43.5
  5. +4.5O/U 43.5
  6. +4.5O/U 43.5
  7. +4.5O/U 43.5
  8. +4.5O/U 43.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

OklahomaFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 4vs UTEPHome
  2. NOWSep 12at MichiganCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19vs New MexicoHome
  4. W4Sep 26at GeorgiaAway
  5. W6Oct 10vs TexasNeutral
View full Oklahoma schedule →
MichiganFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs Western MichiganHome
  2. NOWSep 12vs OklahomaCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19vs UTEPHome
  4. W4Sep 26vs IowaHome
  5. W5Oct 3at MinnesotaAway
View full Michigan schedule →