← Current week Game Center
AwayOhio StateNo. 1 · +27.8
4M projection
Away27–Home22
Away -4.760% win
HomeTexasNo. 8 · +18.2
Week 2Saturday, September 12 at 7:30 PM EDTABCDKR-Texas Memorial Stadium96.6° · 8.1 mph
Locked pregame marketTexas -1.5 · O/U 50.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadTexas -1.5 -112Ohio State +1.5 -108
TotalOver 50.5 -110Under 50.5 -110
MoneylineTexas -122Ohio State +104
OpeningTexas -1.5O/U 47.5 · No spread move
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Texas 22 · Ohio State 27 while FanDuel lists Texas -1.5. That creates 6.2 points of difference toward Ohio State.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptOhio State 23 · Texas 24
Winner missedStraight-up projection5.7 ptsProjected-margin error1.3 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Ohio State 27–22

Ohio State has a 60% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
Ohio State · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Texas needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotOhio State leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineTexas +4.7
Projected total48.3
Ohio State win60%
Projection confidence89%
Ohio State60% win
Texas40% win

How the game projects

Ohio State owns the median outcome. Texas needs the game to bend.

Why Ohio State winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Texas winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Ohio State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.9 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Texas 22 · Ohio State 27, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Ohio State wins 60% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Ohio State · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Texas · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Ohio State
+31.4 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Quarterback
Ohio State
+17.1 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
03 · Offensive matchup
Ohio State
+12.2 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageOhio State leads
Offensive efficiencyOhio State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+12.2 indexHigh confidence
OSUT
Defensive resistanceOhio State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+31.4 indexHigh confidence
OSUT
ReceiversOhio State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+13.9 indexHigh confidence
OSUT
SecondaryTexas

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
OSUT
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberOhio State leads
QuarterbackOhio State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+17.1 indexHigh confidence
OSUT
Player valueOhio State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+10.8 indexHigh confidence
OSUT
Roster qualityOhio State

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+0.5 indexHigh confidence
OSUT
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionTexas leads
Offensive lineTexas

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
OSUT
Defensive frontTexas

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
OSUT
Special teamsTexas

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+23.7 indexHigh confidence
OSUT
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityTexas leads
Home environmentTexas

Texas's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at DKR-Texas Memorial Stadium.

+2.4 indexHigh confidence
OSUT
Travel & body clockTexas

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.6 indexHigh confidence
OSUT
RestOhio State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
OSUT
AvailabilityTexas

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
OSUT
How 4M built the fair lineTexas +4.7View the number bridge +
Neutral marginTexas -7.6Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.4Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.6Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Ohio StateRyan Day
60 returners17 additions37 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Julian SayinQB · Returning5.4
  2. Jeremiah SmithWR · Returning0.9
  3. Devin McCuinWR · Transfer in from UTSA0.8
Full team dossier →
TexasSteve Sarkisian
61 returners22 additions28 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Arch ManningQB · Returning4.0
  2. MJ MorrisQB · Transfer in from Coastal Carolina1.2
  3. Hollywood SmothersRB · Transfer in from NC State0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelTexas -1.5O/U 50.5
4M fair lineTexas +4.7Projected total 48.3
Pregame difference6.2 ptsOhio State side
Bet thresholdOhio State +0.2999999999999998 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison6.2-point difference
Market-1.54M+4.7
Texas sideOhio State side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 6.2-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement96 stored snapshots
  1. -1.5O/U 49.5
  2. -1.5O/U 49.5
  3. -1.5O/U 49.5
  4. -1.5O/U 49.5
  5. -1.5O/U 49.5
  6. -1.5O/U 49.5
  7. -1.5O/U 49.5
  8. -1.5O/U 49.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Ohio StateFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs Ball StateHome
  2. NOWSep 12at TexasCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19vs Kent StateHome
  4. W4Sep 26vs IllinoisHome
  5. W5Oct 3at IowaAway
View full Ohio State schedule →
TexasFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs Texas StateHome
  2. NOWSep 12vs Ohio StateCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19vs UTSAHome
  4. W4Sep 26at TennesseeAway
  5. W6Oct 10vs OklahomaNeutral
View full Texas schedule →