← Current week Game Center
AwayGeorgiaNo. 5 · +22.0
4M projection
Away34–Home22
Away -11.574% win
HomeArkansasNo. 49 · +3.2
Week 3Saturday, September 19 at 12:00 PM EDTABCRazorback Stadium86.9° · 10.8 mph
Locked pregame marketArkansas +24.5 · O/U 54.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadArkansas +24.5 -105Georgia -24.5 -115
TotalOver 54.5 -114Under 54.5 -106
MoneylineArkansas +1500Georgia -4000
OpeningArkansas +16.5O/U 55.5 · Spread moved +8.0
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Arkansas 22 · Georgia 34 while FanDuel lists Arkansas +24.5. That creates 13.0 points of difference toward Arkansas.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptGeorgia 45 · Arkansas 17
Winner hitStraight-up projection16.6 ptsProjected-margin error6.4 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Georgia 34–22

Georgia has a 74% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Georgia · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Arkansas needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotGeorgia leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineArkansas +11.5
Projected total55.6
Georgia win74%
Projection confidence89%
Georgia74% win
Arkansas26% win

How the game projects

Georgia owns the median outcome. Arkansas needs the game to bend.

Why Georgia winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Arkansas winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Georgia the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.7 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Arkansas 22 · Georgia 34, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Georgia wins 74% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Georgia · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Arkansas · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Georgia
+36.9 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Quarterback
Georgia
+31.5 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
03 · Player value
Georgia
+23.5 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageGeorgia leads
Offensive efficiencyArkansas

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+11.9 indexHigh confidence
GA
Defensive resistanceGeorgia

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+36.9 indexHigh confidence
GA
ReceiversArkansas

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+9.9 indexHigh confidence
GA
SecondaryGeorgia

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+16.1 indexHigh confidence
GA
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberGeorgia leads
QuarterbackGeorgia

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+31.5 indexHigh confidence
GA
Player valueGeorgia

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+23.5 indexHigh confidence
GA
Roster qualityGeorgia

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+22.5 indexHigh confidence
GA
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionGeorgia leads
Offensive lineArkansas

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
GA
Defensive frontArkansas

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
GA
Special teamsGeorgia

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+19.6 indexHigh confidence
GA
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityArkansas leads
Home environmentArkansas

Arkansas's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Razorback Stadium.

+2.4 indexHigh confidence
GA
Travel & body clockArkansas

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.4 indexHigh confidence
GA
RestGeorgia

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
GA
AvailabilityArkansas

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
GA
How 4M built the fair lineArkansas +11.5View the number bridge +
Neutral marginArkansas -14.2Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.4Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.4Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.1Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

GeorgiaKirby Smart
86 returners9 additions16 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Gunner StocktonQB · Returning5.0
  2. Lawson LuckieTE · Returning0.7
  3. London HumphreysWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
ArkansasRyan Silverfield · new staff
39 returners42 additions43 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. AJ HillQB · Transfer in from Memphis2.8
  2. KJ JacksonQB · Returning2.5
  3. Donovan FaupelWR · Transfer in from New Mexico State0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelArkansas +24.5O/U 54.5
4M fair lineArkansas +11.5Projected total 55.6
Pregame difference13.0 ptsArkansas side
Bet thresholdArkansas +16.5 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison13.0-point difference
Market+24.54M+11.5
Arkansas sideGeorgia side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 13.0-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement96 stored snapshots
  1. +24.5O/U 54.5
  2. +24.5O/U 54.5
  3. +24.5O/U 54.5
  4. +24.5O/U 54.5
  5. +24.5O/U 54.5
  6. +24.5O/U 54.5
  7. +24.5O/U 54.5
  8. +24.5O/U 54.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

GeorgiaFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs Tennessee StateHome
  2. W2Sep 12vs Western KentuckyHome
  3. NOWSep 19at ArkansasCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26vs OklahomaHome
  5. W5Oct 3vs VanderbiltHome
View full Georgia schedule →
ArkansasFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs North AlabamaHome
  2. W2Sep 12at UtahAway
  3. NOWSep 19vs GeorgiaCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26vs TulsaHome
  5. W5Oct 3at Texas A&MAway
View full Arkansas schedule →