← Current week Game Center
AwayFloridaNo. 28 · +8.8
4M projection
Away23–Home26
Home -3.558% win
HomeAuburnNo. 26 · +9.7
Week 3Saturday, September 19 at 7:00 PM EDTESPNJordan-Hare Stadium86° · 0 mph
Locked pregame marketAuburn +2.5 · O/U 53.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadAuburn +2.5 -115Florida -2.5 -105
TotalOver 53.5 -105Under 53.5 -115
MoneylineAuburn +106Florida -128
OpeningAuburn +1.5O/U 52.5 · Spread moved +1.0
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Auburn 26 · Florida 23 while FanDuel lists Auburn +2.5. That creates 6.0 points of difference toward Auburn.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptFlorida 44 · Auburn 39
Winner missedStraight-up projection8.5 ptsProjected-margin error34.3 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Auburn 26–23

Auburn has a 58% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
Auburn · Quarterback

Starter probability, production and continuity is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Florida needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotAuburn leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineAuburn -3.5
Projected total48.6
Auburn win58%
Projection confidence89%
Florida42% win
Auburn58% win

How the game projects

Auburn owns the median outcome. Florida needs the game to bend.

Why Auburn winsTurn the quarterback edge into repeatable downs.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Florida winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Auburn the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.6 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Auburn 26 · Florida 23, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Auburn wins 58% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Auburn · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Florida · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Auburn
+18.6 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Defensive matchup
Auburn
+16.1 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Player value
Auburn
+10.6 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageAuburn leads
Offensive efficiencyFlorida

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+1.2 indexHigh confidence
FA
Defensive resistanceAuburn

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+16.1 indexHigh confidence
FA
ReceiversFlorida

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+7.9 indexHigh confidence
FA
SecondaryAuburn

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
FA
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberAuburn leads
QuarterbackAuburn

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+18.6 indexHigh confidence
FA
Player valueAuburn

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+10.6 indexHigh confidence
FA
Roster qualityFlorida

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+0.9 indexHigh confidence
FA
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionFlorida leads
Offensive lineAuburn

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
FA
Defensive frontAuburn

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
FA
Special teamsFlorida

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+10.3 indexHigh confidence
FA
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityAuburn leads
Home environmentAuburn

Auburn's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Jordan-Hare Stadium.

+2.4 indexHigh confidence
FA
Travel & body clockAuburn

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.2 indexHigh confidence
FA
RestFlorida

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
FA
AvailabilityAuburn

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
FA
How 4M built the fair lineAuburn -3.5View the number bridge +
Neutral marginAuburn +0.9Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.4Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.2Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

FloridaJon Sumrall · new staff
59 returners27 additions36 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Tramell Jones Jr.QB · Returning3.1
  2. Jadan BaughRB · Returning0.9
  3. Vernell Brown IIIWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →
AuburnAlex Golesh · new staff
52 returners39 additions39 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Byrum BrownQB · Transfer in from South Florida4.2
  2. Tristan Ti'aQB · Transfer in from Oregon State0.9
  3. Chas NimrodWR · Transfer in from South Florida0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelAuburn +2.5O/U 53.5
4M fair lineAuburn -3.5Projected total 48.6
Pregame difference6.0 ptsAuburn side
Bet thresholdAuburn +1.5 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison6.0-point difference
Market+2.54M-3.5
Auburn sideFlorida side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 6.0-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement59 stored snapshots
  1. +2.5O/U 53.5
  2. +2.5O/U 53.5
  3. +2.5O/U 53.5
  4. +2.5O/U 53.5
  5. +2.5O/U 53.5
  6. +2.5O/U 53.5
  7. +2.5O/U 53.5
  8. +2.5O/U 53.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

FloridaFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs Florida AtlanticHome
  2. W2Sep 12vs CampbellHome
  3. NOWSep 19at AuburnCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26vs Ole MissHome
  5. W5Oct 3at MissouriAway
View full Florida schedule →
AuburnFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs BaylorNeutral
  2. W2Sep 12vs Southern MissHome
  3. NOWSep 19vs FloridaCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26vs VanderbiltHome
  5. W5Oct 3at TennesseeAway
View full Auburn schedule →