← Current week Game Center
AwayLSUNo. 20 · +12.2
4M projection
Away23–Home28
Home -5.361% win
HomeOle MissNo. 12 · +15.6
Week 3Saturday, September 19 at 7:30 PM EDTABCVaught-Hemingway Stadium93° · 2.7 mph
Locked pregame marketOle Miss +2.5 · O/U 58.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadOle Miss +2.5 -104LSU -2.5 -118
TotalOver 58.5 -115Under 58.5 -105
MoneylineOle Miss +122LSU -144
OpeningOle Miss -2.5O/U 57.5 · Spread moved +5.0
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Ole Miss 28 · LSU 23 while FanDuel lists Ole Miss +2.5. That creates 7.8 points of difference toward Ole Miss.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptLSU 24 · Ole Miss 32
Winner hitStraight-up projection2.7 ptsProjected-margin error4.9 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Ole Miss 28–23

Ole Miss has a 61% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
Ole Miss · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

LSU needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotOle Miss leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineOle Miss -5.3
Projected total51.1
Ole Miss win61%
Projection confidence89%
LSU39% win
Ole Miss61% win

How the game projects

Ole Miss owns the median outcome. LSU needs the game to bend.

Why Ole Miss winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How LSU winsMake defensive matchup decide the game.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Ole Miss the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.4 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Ole Miss 28 · LSU 23, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Ole Miss wins 61% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Ole Miss · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03LSU · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Ole Miss
+32.8 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Defensive matchup
LSU
+16.1 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Home environment
Ole Miss
+2.4 indexVenue, travel, body clock and rest
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageOle Miss leads
Offensive efficiencyOle Miss

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+32.8 indexHigh confidence
LOM
Defensive resistanceLSU

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+16.1 indexHigh confidence
LOM
ReceiversLSU

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+13.9 indexHigh confidence
LOM
SecondaryOle Miss

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
LOM
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberOle Miss leads
QuarterbackOle Miss

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+2.0 indexHigh confidence
LOM
Player valueOle Miss

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+0.8 indexHigh confidence
LOM
Roster qualityLSU

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+1.3 indexHigh confidence
LOM
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionOle Miss leads
Offensive lineOle Miss

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
LOM
Defensive frontOle Miss

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
LOM
Special teamsOle Miss

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+23.8 indexHigh confidence
LOM
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityOle Miss leads
Home environmentOle Miss

Ole Miss's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Vaught-Hemingway Stadium.

+2.3 indexHigh confidence
LOM
Travel & body clockOle Miss

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
LOM
RestOle Miss

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
LOM
AvailabilityOle Miss

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
LOM
How 4M built the fair lineOle Miss -5.3View the number bridge +
Neutral marginOle Miss +2.9Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.3Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

LSULane Kiffin · new staff
45 returners44 additions41 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Landen ClarkQB · Transfer in from Elon2.8
  2. Sam LeavittQB · Transfer in from Arizona State2.5
  3. Jayce BrownWR · Transfer in from Kansas State0.8
Full team dossier →
Ole MissPete Golding
64 returners28 additions27 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Deuce KnightQB · Transfer in from Auburn3.0
  2. Trinidad ChamblissQB · Returning2.5
  3. Joshua DyeRB · Transfer in from Southern Utah0.9
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelOle Miss +2.5O/U 58.5
4M fair lineOle Miss -5.3Projected total 51.1
Pregame difference7.8 ptsOle Miss side
Bet thresholdOle Miss -0.2999999999999998 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison7.8-point difference
Market+2.54M-5.3
Ole Miss sideLSU side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 7.8-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement96 stored snapshots
  1. +2.5O/U 58.5
  2. +1.5O/U 56.5
  3. +2.5O/U 57.5
  4. +2.5O/U 57.5
  5. +2.5O/U 57.5
  6. +2.5O/U 57.5
  7. +2.5O/U 57.5
  8. +2.5O/U 57.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

LSUFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs ClemsonHome
  2. W2Sep 12vs Louisiana TechHome
  3. NOWSep 19at Ole MissCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26vs Texas A&MHome
  5. W5Oct 3vs McNeeseHome
View full LSU schedule →
Ole MissFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 6vs LouisvilleNeutral
  2. W2Sep 12vs CharlotteHome
  3. NOWSep 19vs LSUCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26at FloridaAway
  5. W6Oct 10at VanderbiltAway
View full Ole Miss schedule →