← Current week Game Center
AwayTroyNo. 103 · -8.6
4M projection
Away16–Home34
Home -18.385% win
HomeMissouriNo. 21 · +11.9
Week 3Saturday, September 19 at 12:45 PM EDTSECN+Memorial Stadium90.9° · 8.1 mph
Locked pregame marketMissouri -26.5 · O/U 50.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadMissouri -26.5 -115Troy +26.5 -105
TotalOver 50.5 -106Under 50.5 -114
MoneylineMissouri -4500Troy +1600
OpeningMissouri -27.5O/U 50.5 · Spread moved +1.0
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Missouri 34 · Troy 16 while FanDuel lists Missouri -26.5. That creates 8.2 points of difference toward Troy.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptTroy 17 · Missouri 27
Winner hitStraight-up projection8.3 ptsProjected-margin error5.3 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Missouri 34–16

Missouri has a 85% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
Missouri · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Troy needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotMissouri leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair lineMissouri -18.3
Projected total49.3
Missouri win85%
Projection confidence89%
Troy15% win
Missouri85% win

How the game projects

Missouri owns the median outcome. Troy needs the game to bend.

Why Missouri winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Troy winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Missouri the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.7 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Missouri 34 · Troy 16, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Missouri wins 85% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Missouri · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Troy · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Missouri
+26.4 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Offensive matchup
Missouri
+25.7 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Roster quality
Missouri
+18.6 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageMissouri leads
Offensive efficiencyMissouri

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+25.7 indexHigh confidence
TM
Defensive resistanceMissouri

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+26.4 indexHigh confidence
TM
ReceiversMissouri

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+17.1 indexHigh confidence
TM
SecondaryMissouri

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
TM
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberMissouri leads
QuarterbackMissouri

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+12.4 indexHigh confidence
TM
Player valueMissouri

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+17.7 indexHigh confidence
TM
Roster qualityMissouri

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+18.6 indexHigh confidence
TM
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionMissouri leads
Offensive lineMissouri

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
TM
Defensive frontMissouri

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+5.0 indexHigh confidence
TM
Special teamsMissouri

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+10.4 indexHigh confidence
TM
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityMissouri leads
Home environmentMissouri

Missouri's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Memorial Stadium.

+2.3 indexHigh confidence
TM
Travel & body clockMissouri

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.2 indexHigh confidence
TM
RestMissouri

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
TM
AvailabilityMissouri

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
TM
How 4M built the fair lineMissouri -18.3View the number bridge +
Neutral marginMissouri +15.7Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.4Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.2Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.1Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

TroyGerad Parker
52 returners14 additions27 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Goose CrowderQB · Returning2.7
  2. Tucker KilcreaseQB · Returning2.3
  3. Mojo DortchWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
MissouriEli Drinkwitz
57 returners30 additions27 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Matt ZollersQB · Returning3.3
  2. Austin SimmonsQB · Transfer in from Ole Miss1.1
  3. Ahmad HardyRB · Returning0.9
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelMissouri -26.5O/U 50.5
4M fair lineMissouri -18.3Projected total 49.3
Pregame difference8.2 ptsTroy side
Bet thresholdTroy +23.3 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison8.2-point difference
Market-26.54M-18.3
Missouri sideTroy side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 8.2-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement35 stored snapshots
  1. -26.5O/U 50.5
  2. -26.5O/U 50.5
  3. -26.5O/U 50.5
  4. -26.5O/U 50.5
  5. -26.5O/U 50.5
  6. -26.5O/U 50.5
  7. -26.5O/U 50.5
  8. -26.5O/U 50.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

TroyFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs Sam HoustonHome
  2. W2Sep 12vs Alabama StateHome
  3. NOWSep 19at MissouriCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26at Utah StateAway
  5. W6Oct 6vs Southern MissHome
View full Troy schedule →
MissouriFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 3vs Arkansas-Pine BluffHome
  2. W2Sep 11at KansasAway
  3. NOWSep 19vs TroyCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26at Mississippi StateAway
  5. W5Oct 3vs FloridaHome
View full Missouri schedule →