← Current week Game Center
AwayMississippi StateNo. 55 · +2.2
4M projection
Away22–Home29
Home -7.165% win
HomeSouth CarolinaNo. 30 · +8.5
Week 3Saturday, September 19 at 4:15 PM EDTSEC NetworkWilliams-Brice Stadium92.1° · 4.2 mph
Locked pregame marketSouth Carolina -3.5 · O/U 58.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadSouth Carolina -3.5 -106Mississippi State +3.5 -114
TotalOver 58.5 -115Under 58.5 -105
MoneylineSouth Carolina -170Mississippi State +140
OpeningSouth Carolina -6.5O/U 58.5 · Spread moved +3.0
Model lean
Under 58.5 is the current model lean.

4M projects South Carolina 29 · Mississippi State 22 while FanDuel lists South Carolina -3.5. That creates 3.6 points of difference toward South Carolina.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptMississippi State 41 · South Carolina 34
Winner missedStraight-up projection14.1 ptsProjected-margin error24.7 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
South Carolina 29–22

South Carolina has a 65% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
South Carolina · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Mississippi State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotSouth Carolina leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineSouth Carolina -7.1
Projected total50.3
South Carolina win65%
Projection confidence89%
Mississippi State35% win
South Carolina65% win

How the game projects

South Carolina owns the median outcome. Mississippi State needs the game to bend.

Why South Carolina winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Mississippi State winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes South Carolina the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.6 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is South Carolina 29 · Mississippi State 22, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. South Carolina wins 65% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01South Carolina · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Mississippi State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
South Carolina
+12.8 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Quarterback
Mississippi State
+7.3 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
03 · Roster quality
South Carolina
+5.4 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageSouth Carolina leads
Offensive efficiencySouth Carolina

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+0.8 indexHigh confidence
MSSC
Defensive resistanceSouth Carolina

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+12.8 indexHigh confidence
MSSC
ReceiversSouth Carolina

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+11.3 indexHigh confidence
MSSC
SecondarySouth Carolina

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MSSC
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberMississippi State leads
QuarterbackMississippi State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+7.3 indexHigh confidence
MSSC
Player valueMississippi State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+2.3 indexHigh confidence
MSSC
Roster qualitySouth Carolina

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+5.4 indexHigh confidence
MSSC
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionMississippi State leads
Offensive lineSouth Carolina

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MSSC
Defensive frontSouth Carolina

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MSSC
Special teamsMississippi State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+13.2 indexHigh confidence
MSSC
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilitySouth Carolina leads
Home environmentSouth Carolina

South Carolina's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Williams-Brice Stadium.

+2.4 indexHigh confidence
MSSC
Travel & body clockSouth Carolina

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.3 indexHigh confidence
MSSC
RestMississippi State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
MSSC
AvailabilitySouth Carolina

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MSSC
How 4M built the fair lineSouth Carolina -7.1View the number bridge +
Neutral marginSouth Carolina +4.5Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.4Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.3Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Mississippi StateJeff Lebby
50 returners28 additions40 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. AJ SwannQB · Transfer in from App State3.6
  2. Anthony Evans IIIWR · Returning0.9
  3. Kamario TaylorQB · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
South CarolinaShane Beamer
63 returners26 additions25 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. LaNorris SellersQB · Returning3.0
  2. Lucian Anderson IIIQB · Transfer in from Bowling Green1.9
  3. Jayden SellersWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Under 58.5.

Model leanUnder 58.5 is the current model lean.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelSouth Carolina -3.5O/U 58.5
4M fair lineSouth Carolina -7.1Projected total 50.3
Pregame difference3.6 ptsSouth Carolina side
Bet thresholdUnder 53.3 or higher5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison3.6-point difference
Market-3.54M-7.1
South Carolina sideMississippi State side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement38 stored snapshots
  1. -3.5O/U 58.5
  2. -3.5O/U 58.5
  3. -3.5O/U 58.5
  4. -3.5O/U 58.5
  5. -3.5O/U 58.5
  6. -3.5O/U 58.5
  7. -3.5O/U 58.5
  8. -3.5O/U 58.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Mississippi StateFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs UL MonroeHome
  2. W2Sep 12at MinnesotaAway
  3. NOWSep 19at South CarolinaCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26vs MissouriHome
  5. W5Oct 3vs AlabamaHome
View full Mississippi State schedule →
South CarolinaFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs Kent StateHome
  2. W2Sep 12vs TowsonHome
  3. NOWSep 19vs Mississippi StateCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26at AlabamaAway
  5. W5Oct 3vs KentuckyHome
View full South Carolina schedule →