← Current week Game Center
AwayNC StateNo. 38 · +5.6
4M projection
Away25–Home31
Home -6.865% win
HomeVanderbiltNo. 22 · +11.3
Week 3Saturday, September 19 at 12:45 PM EDTSEC NetworkFirstBank Stadium93.9° · 2.5 mph
Locked pregame marketVanderbilt -3.5 · O/U 50.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadVanderbilt -3.5 -105NC State +3.5 -115
TotalOver 50.5 -110Under 50.5 -110
MoneylineVanderbilt -164NC State +136
OpeningVanderbilt -4.5O/U 52.5 · Spread moved +1.0
Model lean
Over 50.5 is the current model lean.

4M projects Vanderbilt 31 · NC State 25 while FanDuel lists Vanderbilt -3.5. That creates 3.3 points of difference toward Vanderbilt.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptNC State 31 · Vanderbilt 35
Winner hitStraight-up projection2.7 ptsProjected-margin error9.9 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Vanderbilt 31–25

Vanderbilt has a 65% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
Vanderbilt · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

NC State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotVanderbilt leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineVanderbilt -6.8
Projected total56.1
Vanderbilt win65%
Projection confidence89%
NC State35% win
Vanderbilt65% win

How the game projects

Vanderbilt owns the median outcome. NC State needs the game to bend.

Why Vanderbilt winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How NC State winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Vanderbilt the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.2 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Vanderbilt 31 · NC State 25, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Vanderbilt wins 65% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Vanderbilt · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03NC State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Vanderbilt
+36.9 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Quarterback
NC State
+18.5 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
03 · Player value
NC State
+7.1 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageVanderbilt leads
Offensive efficiencyVanderbilt

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+36.9 indexHigh confidence
NCSV
Defensive resistanceNC State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+1.9 indexHigh confidence
NCSV
ReceiversNC State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+2.7 indexHigh confidence
NCSV
SecondaryVanderbilt

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NCSV
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberNC State leads
QuarterbackNC State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+18.5 indexHigh confidence
NCSV
Player valueNC State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+7.1 indexHigh confidence
NCSV
Roster qualityNC State

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+6.3 indexHigh confidence
NCSV
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionVanderbilt leads
Offensive lineVanderbilt

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NCSV
Defensive frontVanderbilt

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NCSV
Special teamsVanderbilt

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+29.1 indexHigh confidence
NCSV
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityVanderbilt leads
Home environmentVanderbilt

Vanderbilt's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at FirstBank Stadium.

+1.9 indexHigh confidence
NCSV
Travel & body clockVanderbilt

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.3 indexHigh confidence
NCSV
RestNC State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
NCSV
AvailabilityVanderbilt

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NCSV
How 4M built the fair lineVanderbilt -6.8View the number bridge +
Neutral marginVanderbilt +4.6Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.0Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.3Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.1Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

NC StateDave Doeren
69 returners20 additions22 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. CJ BaileyQB · Returning4.0
  2. Tad HudsonQB · Transfer in from Coastal Carolina1.2
  3. Ethan DowdyWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →
VanderbiltClark Lea
68 returners18 additions19 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Blaze BerlowitzQB · Returning3.0
  2. Jack ElliottQB · Returning0.9
  3. Whit MuschampQB · Returning0.9
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Over 50.5.

Model leanOver 50.5 is the current model lean.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelVanderbilt -3.5O/U 50.5
4M fair lineVanderbilt -6.8Projected total 56.1
Pregame difference3.3 ptsVanderbilt side
Bet thresholdOver 53.1 or lower5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison3.3-point difference
Market-3.54M-6.8
Vanderbilt sideNC State side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement36 stored snapshots
  1. -3.5O/U 50.5
  2. -3.5O/U 50.5
  3. -3.5O/U 50.5
  4. -3.5O/U 50.5
  5. -3.5O/U 50.5
  6. -3.5O/U 50.5
  7. -3.5O/U 50.5
  8. -3.5O/U 50.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

NC StateFive-game timeline
  1. W1Aug 29at VirginiaAway
  2. W2Sep 11vs RichmondHome
  3. NOWSep 19at VanderbiltCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26vs App StateHome
  5. W5Oct 3vs LouisvilleHome
View full NC State schedule →
VanderbiltFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs Austin PeayHome
  2. W2Sep 12vs DelawareHome
  3. NOWSep 19vs NC StateCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26at AuburnAway
  5. W5Oct 3at GeorgiaAway
View full Vanderbilt schedule →