← Current week Game Center
AwayVanderbiltNo. 22 · +11.3
4M projection
Away26–Home27
Home -0.952% win
HomeAuburnNo. 26 · +9.7
Week 4Saturday, September 26 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBAJordan-Hare Stadium81.1° · 6.5 mph
Locked pregame marketAuburn -9.5 · O/U 55.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadAuburn -9.5 -110Vanderbilt +9.5 -110
TotalOver 55.5 -115Under 55.5 -105
MoneylineAuburn -345Vanderbilt +270
OpeningAuburn -8.5O/U 53.5 · Spread moved -1.0
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Auburn 27 · Vanderbilt 26 while FanDuel lists Auburn -9.5. That creates 8.6 points of difference toward Vanderbilt.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptVanderbilt 15 · Auburn 21
Winner hitStraight-up projection5.1 ptsProjected-margin error17.7 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Auburn 27–26

Auburn has a 52% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
Vanderbilt · Offensive matchup

Vanderbilt leads this category, but Auburn still leads the complete model.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Vanderbilt needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotAuburn leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineAuburn -0.9
Projected total53.6
Auburn win52%
Projection confidence85%
Vanderbilt48% win
Auburn52% win

How the game projects

Auburn owns the median outcome. Vanderbilt needs the game to bend.

Why Auburn winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Vanderbilt winsMake offensive matchup decide the game.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Auburn the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.4 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Auburn 27 · Vanderbilt 26, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Auburn wins 52% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Vanderbilt · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Vanderbilt · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Vanderbilt
+45.4 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Defensive matchup
Auburn
+25.9 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Quarterback
Auburn
+20.2 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageVanderbilt leads
Offensive efficiencyVanderbilt

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+45.4 indexMedium confidence
VA
Defensive resistanceAuburn

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+25.9 indexMedium confidence
VA
ReceiversVanderbilt

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+5.9 indexMedium confidence
VA
SecondaryAuburn

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
VA
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberAuburn leads
QuarterbackAuburn

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+20.2 indexMedium confidence
VA
Player valueAuburn

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+12.2 indexMedium confidence
VA
Roster qualityAuburn

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+6.9 indexMedium confidence
VA
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionVanderbilt leads
Offensive lineAuburn

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
VA
Defensive frontAuburn

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
VA
Special teamsVanderbilt

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+8.9 indexMedium confidence
VA
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityAuburn leads
Home environmentAuburn

Auburn's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Jordan-Hare Stadium.

+2.4 indexMedium confidence
VA
Travel & body clockAuburn

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexMedium confidence
VA
RestVanderbilt

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexMedium confidence
VA
AvailabilityAuburn

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
VA
How 4M built the fair lineAuburn -0.9View the number bridge +
Neutral marginAuburn -1.5Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.4Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

VanderbiltClark Lea
68 returners18 additions19 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Blaze BerlowitzQB · Returning3.0
  2. Jack ElliottQB · Returning0.9
  3. Whit MuschampQB · Returning0.9
Full team dossier →
AuburnAlex Golesh · new staff
52 returners39 additions39 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Byrum BrownQB · Transfer in from South Florida4.2
  2. Tristan Ti'aQB · Transfer in from Oregon State0.9
  3. Chas NimrodWR · Transfer in from South Florida0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelAuburn -9.5O/U 55.5
4M fair lineAuburn -0.9Projected total 53.6
Pregame difference8.6 ptsVanderbilt side
Bet thresholdVanderbilt +5.9 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison8.6-point difference
Market-9.54M-0.9
Auburn sideVanderbilt side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 8.6-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement3 stored snapshots
  1. -8.5O/U 53.5
  2. -9.5O/U 54.5
  3. -9.5O/U 55.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

VanderbiltFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12vs DelawareHome
  2. W3Sep 19vs NC StateHome
  3. NOWSep 26at AuburnCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3at GeorgiaAway
  5. W6Oct 10vs Ole MissHome
View full Vanderbilt schedule →
AuburnFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12vs Southern MissHome
  2. W3Sep 19vs FloridaHome
  3. NOWSep 26vs VanderbiltCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3at TennesseeAway
  5. W7Oct 17at GeorgiaAway
View full Auburn schedule →