← Current week Game Center
AwayOle MissNo. 12 · +15.6
4M projection
Away28–Home25
Away -2.556% win
HomeFloridaNo. 28 · +8.8
Week 4Saturday, September 26 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBABen Hill Griffin Stadium81.3° · 5.6 mph
Locked pregame marketFlorida -2.5 · O/U 60.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadFlorida -2.5 -124Ole Miss +2.5 +102
TotalOver 60.5 -115Under 60.5 -105
MoneylineFlorida -154Ole Miss +128
OpeningFlorida -1.5O/U 58.5 · Spread moved -1.0
Model lean
Ole Miss +2.5 is the current model lean.

4M projects Florida 25 · Ole Miss 28 while FanDuel lists Florida -2.5. That creates 5.0 points of difference toward Ole Miss.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptOle Miss 28 · Florida 52
Winner missedStraight-up projection26.5 ptsProjected-margin error27.3 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Ole Miss 28–25

Ole Miss has a 56% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
Ole Miss · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Florida needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotOle Miss leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineFlorida +2.5
Projected total52.7
Ole Miss win56%
Projection confidence85%
Ole Miss56% win
Florida44% win

How the game projects

Ole Miss owns the median outcome. Florida needs the game to bend.

Why Ole Miss winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Florida winsMake defensive matchup decide the game.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Ole Miss the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.7 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Florida 25 · Ole Miss 28, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Ole Miss wins 56% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Ole Miss · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Florida · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Ole Miss
+22.0 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Defensive matchup
Florida
+4.7 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Home environment
Florida
+2.7 indexVenue, travel, body clock and rest
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageOle Miss leads
Offensive efficiencyOle Miss

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+22.0 indexMedium confidence
OMF
Defensive resistanceFlorida

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+4.7 indexMedium confidence
OMF
ReceiversFlorida

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+8.6 indexMedium confidence
OMF
SecondaryFlorida

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
OMF
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberFlorida leads
QuarterbackFlorida

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+0.8 indexMedium confidence
OMF
Player valueFlorida

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+1.7 indexMedium confidence
OMF
Roster qualityOle Miss

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+0.2 indexMedium confidence
OMF
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionOle Miss leads
Offensive lineFlorida

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
OMF
Defensive frontFlorida

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
OMF
Special teamsOle Miss

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+24.6 indexMedium confidence
OMF
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityFlorida leads
Home environmentFlorida

Florida's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Ben Hill Griffin Stadium.

+2.4 indexMedium confidence
OMF
Travel & body clockFlorida

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.4 indexMedium confidence
OMF
RestFlorida

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
OMF
AvailabilityFlorida

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
OMF
How 4M built the fair lineFlorida +2.5View the number bridge +
Neutral marginFlorida -5.2Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.4Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.4Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Ole MissPete Golding
64 returners28 additions27 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Deuce KnightQB · Transfer in from Auburn3.0
  2. Trinidad ChamblissQB · Returning2.5
  3. Joshua DyeRB · Transfer in from Southern Utah0.9
Full team dossier →
FloridaJon Sumrall · new staff
59 returners27 additions36 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Tramell Jones Jr.QB · Returning3.1
  2. Jadan BaughRB · Returning0.9
  3. Vernell Brown IIIWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Ole Miss +2.5.

Model leanOle Miss +2.5 is the current model lean.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelFlorida -2.5O/U 60.5
4M fair lineFlorida +2.5Projected total 52.7
Pregame difference5.0 ptsOle Miss side
Bet thresholdUnder 55.7 or higher5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison5.0-point difference
Market-2.54M+2.5
Florida sideOle Miss side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement25 stored snapshots
  1. -1.5O/U 58.5
  2. -1.5O/U 58.5
  3. -1.5O/U 58.5
  4. -1.5O/U 58.5
  5. -1.5O/U 58.5
  6. -2.5O/U 58.5
  7. -3.5O/U 60.5
  8. -2.5O/U 60.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Ole MissFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12vs CharlotteHome
  2. W3Sep 19vs LSUHome
  3. NOWSep 26at FloridaCurrent matchup
  4. W6Oct 10at VanderbiltAway
  5. W7Oct 17vs MissouriHome
View full Ole Miss schedule →
FloridaFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12vs CampbellHome
  2. W3Sep 19at AuburnAway
  3. NOWSep 26vs Ole MissCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3at MissouriAway
  5. W6Oct 10vs South CarolinaHome
View full Florida schedule →