← Current week Game Center
AwayTexas A&MNo. 9 · +18.2
4M projection
Away26–Home24
Away -2.555% win
HomeLSUNo. 20 · +12.2
Week 4Saturday, September 26 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBATiger Stadium (LA)84.9° · 3.4 mph
Locked pregame marketLSU -3 · O/U 56.5Details
Pregame sportsbookDraftKingsLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadLSU -3 -110Texas A&M +3 -110
TotalOver 56.5 -112Under 56.5 -108
MoneylineLSU -155Texas A&M +130
OpeningLSU -3O/U 57.5 · No spread move
Model lean
Texas A&M +3.0 is the current model lean.

4M projects LSU 24 · Texas A&M 26 while DraftKings lists LSU -3. That creates 5.5 points of difference toward Texas A&M.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptTexas A&M 6 · LSU 35
Winner missedStraight-up projection31.5 ptsProjected-margin error8.7 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Texas A&M 26–24

Texas A&M has a 55% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
Texas A&M · Quarterback

Starter probability, production and continuity is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

LSU needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotTexas A&M leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineLSU +2.5
Projected total49.6
Texas A&M win55%
Projection confidence85%
Texas A&M55% win
LSU45% win

How the game projects

Texas A&M owns the median outcome. LSU needs the game to bend.

Why Texas A&M winsTurn the quarterback edge into repeatable downs.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How LSU winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Texas A&M the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.5 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is LSU 24 · Texas A&M 26, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Texas A&M wins 55% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Texas A&M · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03LSU · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Texas A&M
+31.9 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Offensive matchup
Texas A&M
+26.9 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Player value
Texas A&M
+17.0 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageTexas A&M leads
Offensive efficiencyTexas A&M

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+26.9 indexMedium confidence
A&ML
Defensive resistanceLSU

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+1.0 indexMedium confidence
A&ML
ReceiversTexas A&M

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+1.3 indexMedium confidence
A&ML
SecondaryLSU

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
A&ML
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberTexas A&M leads
QuarterbackTexas A&M

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+31.9 indexMedium confidence
A&ML
Player valueTexas A&M

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+17.0 indexMedium confidence
A&ML
Roster qualityTexas A&M

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+7.0 indexMedium confidence
A&ML
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionLSU leads
Offensive lineLSU

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
A&ML
Defensive frontLSU

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
A&ML
Special teamsLSU

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+40.2 indexMedium confidence
A&ML
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityLSU leads
Home environmentLSU

LSU's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Tiger Stadium (LA).

+2.4 indexMedium confidence
A&ML
Travel & body clockLSU

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexMedium confidence
A&ML
RestTexas A&M

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexMedium confidence
A&ML
AvailabilityLSU

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
A&ML
How 4M built the fair lineLSU +2.5View the number bridge +
Neutral marginLSU -4.9Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.4Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Texas A&MMike Elko
73 returners19 additions21 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Marcel ReedQB · Returning5.1
  2. Mario CraverWR · Returning0.9
  3. TK NormanWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →
LSULane Kiffin · new staff
45 returners44 additions41 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Landen ClarkQB · Transfer in from Elon2.8
  2. Sam LeavittQB · Transfer in from Arizona State2.5
  3. Jayce BrownWR · Transfer in from Kansas State0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Texas A&M +3.0.

Model leanTexas A&M +3.0 is the current model lean.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · DraftKingsLSU -3O/U 56.5
4M fair lineLSU +2.5Projected total 49.6
Pregame difference5.5 ptsTexas A&M side
Bet thresholdUnder 52.6 or higher5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison5.5-point difference
Market-34M+2.5
LSU sideTexas A&M side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Texas A&MFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12vs Arizona StateHome
  2. W3Sep 19vs KentuckyHome
  3. NOWSep 26at LSUCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3vs ArkansasHome
  5. W6Oct 10at MissouriAway
View full Texas A&M schedule →
LSUFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12vs Louisiana TechHome
  2. W3Sep 19at Ole MissAway
  3. NOWSep 26vs Texas A&MCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3vs McNeeseHome
  5. W6Oct 10at KentuckyAway
View full LSU schedule →