← Current week Game Center
AwayFloridaNo. 28 · +8.8
4M projection
Away21–Home31
Home -9.770% win
HomeTexasNo. 8 · +18.2
Week 7Saturday, October 17 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBADKR-Texas Memorial Stadium66.6° · 8.1 mph
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Texas 31 · Florida 21. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Oct 13, 10:57 AM ET
Projected result
Texas 31–21

Texas has a 70% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Texas · Quarterback

Starter probability, production and continuity is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Florida needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotTexas leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineTexas -9.7
Projected total51.3
Texas win70%
Projection confidence85%
Florida30% win
Texas70% win

How the game projects

Texas owns the median outcome. Florida needs the game to bend.

Why Texas winsTurn the quarterback edge into repeatable downs.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Florida winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Texas the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.8 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Texas 31 · Florida 21, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Texas wins 70% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Texas · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Florida · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Texas
+16.1 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Offensive matchup
Texas
+8.6 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Roster quality
Texas
+8.2 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageTexas leads
Offensive efficiencyTexas

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+8.6 indexMedium confidence
FT
Defensive resistanceTexas

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+4.0 indexMedium confidence
FT
ReceiversFlorida

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+3.3 indexMedium confidence
FT
SecondaryTexas

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
FT
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberTexas leads
QuarterbackTexas

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+16.1 indexMedium confidence
FT
Player valueTexas

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+7.7 indexMedium confidence
FT
Roster qualityTexas

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+8.2 indexMedium confidence
FT
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionTexas leads
Offensive lineTexas

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
FT
Defensive frontTexas

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
FT
Special teamsTexas

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+2.0 indexMedium confidence
FT
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityTexas leads
Home environmentTexas

Texas's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at DKR-Texas Memorial Stadium.

+2.4 indexMedium confidence
FT
Travel & body clockTexas

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.5 indexMedium confidence
FT
RestFlorida

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.1 indexMedium confidence
FT
AvailabilityTexas

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
FT
How 4M built the fair lineTexas -9.7View the number bridge +
Neutral marginTexas +6.9Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.4Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.5Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.1Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

FloridaJon Sumrall · new staff
59 returners27 additions36 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Tramell Jones Jr.QB · Returning3.1
  2. Jadan BaughRB · Returning0.9
  3. Vernell Brown IIIWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →
TexasSteve Sarkisian
61 returners22 additions28 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Arch ManningQB · Returning4.0
  2. MJ MorrisQB · Transfer in from Coastal Carolina1.2
  3. Hollywood SmothersRB · Transfer in from NC State0.8
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

FloridaFive-game timeline
  1. W5Oct 3at MissouriAway
  2. W6Oct 10vs South CarolinaHome
  3. NOWOct 17at TexasCurrent matchup
  4. W9Oct 31vs GeorgiaNeutral
  5. W10Nov 7vs OklahomaHome
View full Florida schedule →
TexasFive-game timeline
  1. W4Sep 26at TennesseeAway
  2. W6Oct 10vs OklahomaNeutral
  3. NOWOct 17vs FloridaCurrent matchup
  4. W8Oct 24vs Ole MissHome
  5. W9Oct 31vs Mississippi StateHome
View full Texas schedule →