← Current week Game Center
AwayGeorgiaNo. 5 · +22.0
4M projection
Away29–Home21
Away -867% win
HomeSouth CarolinaNo. 30 · +8.5
Week 12Saturday, November 21 at 12:00 AM ESTNetwork TBAWilliams-Brice Stadium7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects South Carolina 21 · Georgia 29. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
Georgia 29–21

Georgia has a 67% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Georgia · Quarterback

Starter probability, production and continuity is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

South Carolina needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotGeorgia leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineSouth Carolina +8.0
Projected total50.6
Georgia win67%
Projection confidence85%
Georgia67% win
South Carolina33% win

How the game projects

Georgia owns the median outcome. South Carolina needs the game to bend.

Why Georgia winsTurn the quarterback edge into repeatable downs.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How South Carolina winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Georgia the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.4 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is South Carolina 21 · Georgia 29, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Georgia wins 67% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Georgia · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03South Carolina · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Georgia
+23.8 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Offensive matchup
Georgia
+19.1 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Player value
Georgia
+15.0 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageSouth Carolina leads
Offensive efficiencyGeorgia

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+19.1 indexMedium confidence
GSC
Defensive resistanceGeorgia

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+5.0 indexMedium confidence
GSC
ReceiversSouth Carolina

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+20.5 indexMedium confidence
GSC
SecondarySouth Carolina

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
GSC
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberGeorgia leads
QuarterbackGeorgia

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+23.8 indexMedium confidence
GSC
Player valueGeorgia

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+15.0 indexMedium confidence
GSC
Roster qualityGeorgia

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+11.1 indexMedium confidence
GSC
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionGeorgia leads
Offensive lineSouth Carolina

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
GSC
Defensive frontSouth Carolina

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
GSC
Special teamsGeorgia

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+21.0 indexMedium confidence
GSC
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilitySouth Carolina leads
Home environmentSouth Carolina

South Carolina's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Williams-Brice Stadium.

+2.4 indexMedium confidence
GSC
Travel & body clockSouth Carolina

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexMedium confidence
GSC
RestSouth Carolina

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
GSC
AvailabilitySouth Carolina

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
GSC
How 4M built the fair lineSouth Carolina +8.0View the number bridge +
Neutral marginSouth Carolina -10.4Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.4Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

GeorgiaKirby Smart
86 returners9 additions16 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Gunner StocktonQB · Returning5.0
  2. Lawson LuckieTE · Returning0.7
  3. London HumphreysWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
South CarolinaShane Beamer
63 returners26 additions25 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. LaNorris SellersQB · Returning3.0
  2. Lucian Anderson IIIQB · Transfer in from Bowling Green1.9
  3. Jayden SellersWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

GeorgiaFive-game timeline
  1. W10Nov 7at Ole MissAway
  2. W11Nov 14vs MissouriHome
  3. NOWNov 21at South CarolinaCurrent matchup
  4. W13Nov 28vs Georgia TechHome
View full Georgia schedule →