← Current week Game Center
AwayWashington StateNo. 56 · +2.1
4M projection
Away22–Home29
Home -7.166% win
HomeKansas StateNo. 31 · +8.3
Week 2Saturday, September 12 at 12:00 PM EDTTNTBill Snyder Family Stadium78.4° · 2.2 mph
Locked pregame marketKansas State -17.5 · O/U 49.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadKansas State -17.5 -110Washington State +17.5 -110
TotalOver 49.5 -105Under 49.5 -115
MoneylineKansas State -1200Washington State +740
OpeningKansas State -18.5O/U 52.5 · Spread moved +1.0
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Kansas State 29 · Washington State 22 while FanDuel lists Kansas State -17.5. That creates 10.4 points of difference toward Washington State.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptWashington State 7 · Kansas State 34
Winner hitStraight-up projection19.9 ptsProjected-margin error9.9 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Kansas State 29–22

Kansas State has a 66% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Kansas State · Player value

Role-weighted returning and transfer production is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Washington State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotKansas State leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineKansas State -7.1
Projected total50.9
Kansas State win66%
Projection confidence89%
Washington State35% win
Kansas State66% win

How the game projects

Kansas State owns the median outcome. Washington State needs the game to bend.

Why Kansas State winsTurn the player value edge into repeatable downs.

Role-weighted returning and transfer production. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Washington State winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Kansas State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.9 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Kansas State 29 · Washington State 22, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Kansas State wins 66% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Kansas State · Player value

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Washington State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Player value
Kansas State
+6.0 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
02 · Offensive matchup
Kansas State
+3.4 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Home environment
Kansas State
+2.9 indexVenue, travel, body clock and rest
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageKansas State leads
Offensive efficiencyKansas State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+3.4 indexHigh confidence
WSKS
Defensive resistanceWashington State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+1.0 indexHigh confidence
WSKS
ReceiversKansas State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+11.9 indexHigh confidence
WSKS
SecondaryKansas State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
WSKS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberKansas State leads
QuarterbackKansas State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+1.6 indexHigh confidence
WSKS
Player valueKansas State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+6.0 indexHigh confidence
WSKS
Roster qualityKansas State

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+2.4 indexHigh confidence
WSKS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionWashington State leads
Offensive lineKansas State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
WSKS
Defensive frontKansas State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
WSKS
Special teamsWashington State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+1.8 indexHigh confidence
WSKS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityKansas State leads
Home environmentKansas State

Kansas State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Bill Snyder Family Stadium.

+2.1 indexHigh confidence
WSKS
Travel & body clockKansas State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.8 indexHigh confidence
WSKS
RestKansas State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
WSKS
AvailabilityKansas State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
WSKS
How 4M built the fair lineKansas State -7.1View the number bridge +
Neutral marginKansas State +4.3Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.8Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.1Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Washington StateKirby Moore · new staff
54 returners28 additions41 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Caden PinnickQB · Transfer in from UC Davis5.5
  2. Tony FreemanWR · Returning0.8
  3. Jordan DeesWR · Transfer in from West Georgia0.7
Full team dossier →
Kansas StateCollin Klein · new staff
53 returners26 additions33 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Avery JohnsonQB · Returning4.8
  2. Jaron TibbsWR · Returning0.8
  3. Garrett OakleyTE · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelKansas State -17.5O/U 49.5
4M fair lineKansas State -7.1Projected total 50.9
Pregame difference10.4 ptsWashington State side
Bet thresholdWashington State +12.1 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison10.4-point difference
Market-17.54M-7.1
Kansas State sideWashington State side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 10.4-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement75 stored snapshots
  1. -17.5O/U 49.5
  2. -17.5O/U 49.5
  3. -17.5O/U 49.5
  4. -17.5O/U 49.5
  5. -17.5O/U 49.5
  6. -17.5O/U 49.5
  7. -17.5O/U 49.5
  8. -17.5O/U 49.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Washington StateFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 6at WashingtonAway
  2. NOWSep 12at Kansas StateCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19vs DuquesneHome
  4. W4Sep 26vs ArizonaHome
  5. W5Oct 3vs Fresno StateHome
View full Washington State schedule →
Kansas StateFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs NichollsHome
  2. NOWSep 12vs Washington StateCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19vs TulaneHome
  4. W4Sep 26at CincinnatiAway
  5. W6Oct 10vs HoustonHome
View full Kansas State schedule →