← Current week Game Center
AwayTexas TechNo. 7 · +19.1
4M projection
Away34–Home15
Away -18.785% win
HomeOregon StateNo. 107 · -9.2
Week 2Saturday, September 12 at 7:30 PM EDTCBSReser Stadium62.8° · 8.1 mph
Locked pregame marketOregon State +26.5 · O/U 52.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadOregon State +26.5 -120Texas Tech -26.5 -102
TotalOver 52.5 -105Under 52.5 -115
MoneylineOregon State +1600Texas Tech -4500
OpeningOregon State +29.5O/U 51.5 · Spread moved -3.0
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Oregon State 15 · Texas Tech 34 while FanDuel lists Oregon State +26.5. That creates 7.8 points of difference toward Oregon State.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptTexas Tech 35 · Oregon State 24
Winner hitStraight-up projection7.7 ptsProjected-margin error10.7 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Texas Tech 34–15

Texas Tech has a 85% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
Texas Tech · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Oregon State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotTexas Tech leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair lineOregon State +18.7
Projected total48.3
Texas Tech win85%
Projection confidence89%
Texas Tech85% win
Oregon State15% win

How the game projects

Texas Tech owns the median outcome. Oregon State needs the game to bend.

Why Texas Tech winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Oregon State winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Texas Tech the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.8 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Oregon State 15 · Texas Tech 34, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Texas Tech wins 85% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Texas Tech · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Oregon State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Texas Tech
+51.9 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Offensive matchup
Texas Tech
+17.5 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Roster quality
Texas Tech
+13.1 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageTexas Tech leads
Offensive efficiencyTexas Tech

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+17.5 indexHigh confidence
TTOS
Defensive resistanceTexas Tech

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+51.9 indexHigh confidence
TTOS
ReceiversTexas Tech

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+13.2 indexHigh confidence
TTOS
SecondaryOregon State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
TTOS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberTexas Tech leads
QuarterbackTexas Tech

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+4.2 indexHigh confidence
TTOS
Player valueTexas Tech

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+5.5 indexHigh confidence
TTOS
Roster qualityTexas Tech

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+13.1 indexHigh confidence
TTOS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionTexas Tech leads
Offensive lineOregon State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
TTOS
Defensive frontOregon State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+5.0 indexHigh confidence
TTOS
Special teamsTexas Tech

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+47.6 indexHigh confidence
TTOS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityOregon State leads
Home environmentOregon State

Oregon State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Reser Stadium.

+2.0 indexHigh confidence
TTOS
Travel & body clockOregon State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.8 indexHigh confidence
TTOS
RestOregon State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
TTOS
AvailabilityOregon State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
TTOS
How 4M built the fair lineOregon State +18.7View the number bridge +
Neutral marginOregon State -21.5Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.0Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.8Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Texas TechJoey McGuire
62 returners23 additions20 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Will HammondQB · Returning3.3
  2. Kirk FrancisQB · Transfer in from Tulsa1.9
  3. Terrance Carter Jr.TE · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →
Oregon StateJaMarcus Shephard · new staff
59 returners20 additions36 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Braden AtkinsonQB · Transfer in from Mercer3.4
  2. Maalik MurphyQB · Returning2.0
  3. Adonis McDanielWR · Transfer in from Mercer0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelOregon State +26.5O/U 52.5
4M fair lineOregon State +18.7Projected total 48.3
Pregame difference7.8 ptsOregon State side
Bet thresholdOregon State +23.7 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison7.8-point difference
Market+26.54M+18.7
Oregon State sideTexas Tech side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 7.8-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement79 stored snapshots
  1. +26.5O/U 53.5
  2. +26.5O/U 53.5
  3. +26.5O/U 53.5
  4. +26.5O/U 53.5
  5. +26.5O/U 53.5
  6. +26.5O/U 53.5
  7. +26.5O/U 52.5
  8. +26.5O/U 52.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Texas TechFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs Abilene ChristianHome
  2. NOWSep 12at Oregon StateCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 18vs HoustonHome
  4. W4Sep 26vs Sam HoustonHome
  5. W5Oct 3at ColoradoAway
View full Texas Tech schedule →
Oregon StateFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5at HoustonAway
  2. NOWSep 12vs Texas TechCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19vs MontanaHome
  4. W4Sep 26at UTEPAway
  5. W5Oct 3at Colorado StateAway
View full Oregon State schedule →