← Current week Game Center
AwayBYUNo. 19 · +12.6
4M projection
Away34–Home19
Away -15.480% win
HomeColorado StateNo. 115 · -10.7
Week 3Saturday, September 19 at 7:30 PM EDTCBSCanvas Stadium73.2° · 4.2 mph
Locked pregame marketColorado State +17.5 · O/U 52.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadColorado State +17.5 -106BYU -17.5 -114
TotalOver 52.5 -112Under 52.5 -108
MoneylineColorado State +760BYU -1300
OpeningColorado State +20.5O/U 51.5 · Spread moved -3.0
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Colorado State 19 · BYU 34 while FanDuel lists Colorado State +17.5. That creates 2.1 points of difference toward Colorado State.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptBYU 41 · Colorado State 23
Winner hitStraight-up projection2.6 ptsProjected-margin error11.0 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
BYU 34–19

BYU has a 80% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
BYU · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Colorado State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotBYU leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair lineColorado State +15.4
Projected total53.0
BYU win80%
Projection confidence89%
BYU80% win
Colorado State20% win

How the game projects

BYU owns the median outcome. Colorado State needs the game to bend.

Why BYU winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Colorado State winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes BYU the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.0 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Colorado State 19 · BYU 34, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. BYU wins 80% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01BYU · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Colorado State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
BYU
+28.2 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Offensive matchup
BYU
+20.5 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Roster quality
BYU
+8.4 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageBYU leads
Offensive efficiencyBYU

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+20.5 indexHigh confidence
BCS
Defensive resistanceBYU

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+28.2 indexHigh confidence
BCS
ReceiversColorado State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+15.2 indexHigh confidence
BCS
SecondaryColorado State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
BCS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberBYU leads
QuarterbackBYU

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+6.9 indexHigh confidence
BCS
Player valueBYU

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+7.0 indexHigh confidence
BCS
Roster qualityBYU

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+8.4 indexHigh confidence
BCS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionBYU leads
Offensive lineColorado State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
BCS
Defensive frontColorado State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
BCS
Special teamsBYU

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+24.7 indexHigh confidence
BCS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityColorado State leads
Home environmentColorado State

Colorado State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Canvas Stadium.

+1.9 indexHigh confidence
BCS
Travel & body clockColorado State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
BCS
RestBYU

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
BCS
AvailabilityColorado State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
BCS
How 4M built the fair lineColorado State +15.4View the number bridge +
Neutral marginColorado State -17.4Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

BYUKalani Sitake
71 returners9 additions14 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Bear BachmeierQB · Returning5.0
  2. LJ MartinRB · Returning0.9
  3. Noah MoeakiTE · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
Colorado StateJim Mora · new staff
80 returners32 additions38 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Darius CurryQB · Returning4.4
  2. Lavon BrownWR · Returning0.7
  3. Tay LanierWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

No automatic play.

PassPass at the current number.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelColorado State +17.5O/U 52.5
4M fair lineColorado State +15.4Projected total 53.0
Pregame difference2.1 ptsColorado State side
Bet thresholdColorado State +20.4 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison2.1-point difference
Market+17.54M+15.4
Colorado State sideBYU side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement38 stored snapshots
  1. +17.5O/U 52.5
  2. +17.5O/U 52.5
  3. +17.5O/U 52.5
  4. +17.5O/U 52.5
  5. +17.5O/U 52.5
  6. +17.5O/U 52.5
  7. +17.5O/U 52.5
  8. +17.5O/U 52.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

BYUFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs Utah TechHome
  2. W2Sep 12vs ArizonaHome
  3. NOWSep 19at Colorado StateCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3at TCUAway
  5. W6Oct 9vs Iowa StateHome
View full BYU schedule →
Colorado StateFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs WyomingHome
  2. W2Sep 12vs Southern UtahHome
  3. NOWSep 19vs BYUCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26at UTSAAway
  5. W5Oct 3vs Oregon StateHome
View full Colorado State schedule →