← Current week Game Center
AwayColoradoNo. 75 · -2.0
4M projection
Away22–Home29
Home -7.366% win
HomeNorthwesternNo. 43 · +3.7
Week 3Saturday, September 19 at 7:30 PM EDTNetwork TBALanny and Sharon Martin Stadium75.7° · 6.3 mph
Locked pregame marketNorthwestern -3.5 · O/U 48.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadNorthwestern -3.5 -110Colorado +3.5 -110
TotalOver 48.5 -105Under 48.5 -115
MoneylineNorthwestern -178Colorado +146
OpeningNorthwestern -5.5O/U 45.5 · Spread moved +2.0
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Northwestern 29 · Colorado 22 while FanDuel lists Northwestern -3.5. That creates 3.8 points of difference toward Northwestern.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptColorado 7 · Northwestern 41
Winner hitStraight-up projection26.7 ptsProjected-margin error3.1 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Northwestern 29–22

Northwestern has a 66% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Northwestern · Roster quality

Talent, depth and recruiting baseline is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Colorado needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotNorthwestern leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineNorthwestern -7.3
Projected total51.0
Northwestern win66%
Projection confidence89%
Colorado34% win
Northwestern66% win

How the game projects

Northwestern owns the median outcome. Colorado needs the game to bend.

Why Northwestern winsTurn the roster quality edge into repeatable downs.

Talent, depth and recruiting baseline. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Colorado winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Northwestern the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +3.0 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Northwestern 29 · Colorado 22, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Northwestern wins 66% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Northwestern · Roster quality

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Colorado · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Roster quality
Northwestern
+8.3 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
02 · Offensive matchup
Northwestern
+8.0 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Quarterback
Colorado
+7.9 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageColorado leads
Offensive efficiencyNorthwestern

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+8.0 indexHigh confidence
CN
Defensive resistanceNorthwestern

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+7.8 indexHigh confidence
CN
ReceiversColorado

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+9.9 indexHigh confidence
CN
SecondaryNorthwestern

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+5.4 indexHigh confidence
CN
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberNorthwestern leads
QuarterbackColorado

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+7.9 indexHigh confidence
CN
Player valueNorthwestern

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+0.5 indexHigh confidence
CN
Roster qualityNorthwestern

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+8.3 indexHigh confidence
CN
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionNorthwestern leads
Offensive lineNorthwestern

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
CN
Defensive frontNorthwestern

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+18.7 indexHigh confidence
CN
Special teamsNorthwestern

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+5.4 indexHigh confidence
CN
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityNorthwestern leads
Home environmentNorthwestern

Northwestern's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Lanny and Sharon Martin Stadium.

+1.8 indexHigh confidence
CN
Travel & body clockNorthwestern

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.5 indexHigh confidence
CN
RestNorthwestern

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.7 indexHigh confidence
CN
AvailabilityNorthwestern

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
CN
How 4M built the fair lineNorthwestern -7.3View the number bridge +
Neutral marginNorthwestern +4.3Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.5Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.7Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

ColoradoDeion Sanders
36 returners42 additions38 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Julian LewisQB · Returning4.2
  2. Danny ScuderoWR · Transfer in from San José State0.9
  3. Joseph WilliamsWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →
NorthwesternDavid Braun
78 returners17 additions8 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Aidan ChilesQB · Transfer in from Michigan State3.5
  2. Nicco MarchiolQB · Transfer in from West Virginia1.8
  3. Griffin WildeWR · Returning0.9
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

No automatic play.

PassPass at the current number.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelNorthwestern -3.5O/U 48.5
4M fair lineNorthwestern -7.3Projected total 51.0
Pregame difference3.8 ptsNorthwestern side
Bet thresholdNorthwestern -2.3 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison3.8-point difference
Market-3.54M-7.3
Northwestern sideColorado side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement57 stored snapshots
  1. -3.5O/U 48.5
  2. -3.5O/U 48.5
  3. -3.5O/U 48.5
  4. -3.5O/U 48.5
  5. -3.5O/U 48.5
  6. -3.5O/U 48.5
  7. -3.5O/U 48.5
  8. -3.5O/U 48.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

ColoradoFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 3at Georgia TechAway
  2. W2Sep 12vs Weber StateHome
  3. NOWSep 19at NorthwesternCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26at BaylorAway
  5. W5Oct 3vs Texas TechHome
View full Colorado schedule →
NorthwesternFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs South Dakota StateHome
  2. NOWSep 19vs ColoradoCurrent matchup
  3. W4Sep 25at IndianaAway
  4. W5Oct 2vs Penn StateHome
  5. W6Oct 10vs Ball StateHome
View full Northwestern schedule →