← Current week Game Center
AwayMiami (OH)No. 86 · -4.3
4M projection
Away24–Home29
Home -4.961% win
HomeCincinnatiNo. 62 · +1.1
Week 3Saturday, September 19 at 3:30 PM EDTESPN+TQL Stadium85.6° · 4.7 mph
Locked pregame marketCincinnati -14.5 · O/U 50.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadCincinnati -14.5 -110Miami (OH) +14.5 -110
TotalOver 50.5 -106Under 50.5 -114
MoneylineCincinnati -780Miami (OH) +530
OpeningCincinnati -14.5O/U 48.5 · No spread move
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Cincinnati 29 · Miami (OH) 24 while FanDuel lists Cincinnati -14.5. That creates 9.6 points of difference toward Miami (OH).

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptMiami (OH) 31 · Cincinnati 35
Winner hitStraight-up projection0.9 ptsProjected-margin error13.3 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Cincinnati 29–24

Cincinnati has a 61% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
Miami (OH) · Quarterback

Miami (OH) leads this category, but Cincinnati still leads the complete model.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Miami (OH) needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotCincinnati leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineCincinnati -4.9
Projected total52.7
Cincinnati win61%
Projection confidence89%
Miami (OH)39% win
Cincinnati61% win

How the game projects

Cincinnati owns the median outcome. Miami (OH) needs the game to bend.

Why Cincinnati winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Miami (OH) winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Cincinnati the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.8 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Cincinnati 29 · Miami (OH) 24, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Cincinnati wins 61% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Miami (OH) · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Miami (OH) · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Miami (OH)
+29.5 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Offensive matchup
Cincinnati
+25.9 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Player value
Miami (OH)
+20.8 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageMiami (OH) leads
Offensive efficiencyCincinnati

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+25.9 indexHigh confidence
MC
Defensive resistanceMiami (OH)

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+15.3 indexHigh confidence
MC
ReceiversCincinnati

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+5.3 indexHigh confidence
MC
SecondaryMiami (OH)

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+30.9 indexHigh confidence
MC
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberMiami (OH) leads
QuarterbackMiami (OH)

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+29.5 indexHigh confidence
MC
Player valueMiami (OH)

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+20.8 indexHigh confidence
MC
Roster qualityMiami (OH)

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+6.3 indexHigh confidence
MC
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionMiami (OH) leads
Offensive lineCincinnati

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MC
Defensive frontCincinnati

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MC
Special teamsMiami (OH)

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+27.9 indexHigh confidence
MC
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityCincinnati leads
Home environmentCincinnati

Cincinnati's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at TQL Stadium.

+1.8 indexHigh confidence
MC
Travel & body clockCincinnati

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
MC
RestMiami (OH)

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
MC
AvailabilityCincinnati

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MC
How 4M built the fair lineCincinnati -4.9View the number bridge +
Neutral marginCincinnati +3.2Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.0Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Miami (OH)Chuck Martin
67 returners16 additions14 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Thomas GotkowskiQB · Returning4.4
  2. Rodney NelsonRB · Transfer in from Monmouth0.9
  3. Keith ReynoldsWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
CincinnatiScott Satterfield
59 returners23 additions23 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Liam O'BrienQB · Transfer in from Pennsylvania2.3
  2. Samaj JonesQB · Returning1.8
  3. JC French IVQB · Transfer in from Georgia Southern1.2
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelCincinnati -14.5O/U 50.5
4M fair lineCincinnati -4.9Projected total 52.7
Pregame difference9.6 ptsMiami (OH) side
Bet thresholdMiami (OH) +9.9 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison9.6-point difference
Market-14.54M-4.9
Cincinnati sideMiami (OH) side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 9.6-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement37 stored snapshots
  1. -15.5O/U 49.5
  2. -15.5O/U 49.5
  3. -15.5O/U 49.5
  4. -15.5O/U 49.5
  5. -15.5O/U 49.5
  6. -15.5O/U 49.5
  7. -15.5O/U 50.5
  8. -14.5O/U 50.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Miami (OH)Five-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5at PittsburghAway
  2. W2Sep 12vs Holy CrossHome
  3. NOWSep 19at CincinnatiCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26vs UConnHome
  5. W5Oct 3vs Bowling GreenHome
View full Miami (OH) schedule →
CincinnatiFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs Boston CollegeHome
  2. W2Sep 12vs Western CarolinaHome
  3. NOWSep 19vs Miami (OH)Current matchup
  4. W4Sep 26vs Kansas StateHome
  5. W5Oct 3at ArizonaAway
View full Cincinnati schedule →