← Current week Game Center
AwayArizonaNo. 29 · +8.6
4M projection
Away26–Home24
Away -2.155% win
HomeWashington StateNo. 56 · +2.1
Week 4Saturday, September 26 at 7:30 PM EDTCBSGesa Field57° · 4 mph
Locked pregame marketWashington State +10.5 · O/U 47.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadWashington State +10.5 -110Arizona -10.5 -110
TotalOver 47.5 -115Under 47.5 -105
MoneylineWashington State +350Arizona -465
OpeningWashington State +12.5O/U 49.5 · Spread moved -2.0
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Washington State 24 · Arizona 26 while FanDuel lists Washington State +10.5. That creates 8.4 points of difference toward Washington State.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptArizona 34 · Washington State 24
Winner hitStraight-up projection7.9 ptsProjected-margin error7.3 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Arizona 26–24

Arizona has a 55% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
Arizona · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Washington State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotArizona leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineWashington State +2.1
Projected total50.7
Arizona win55%
Projection confidence89%
Arizona55% win
Washington State45% win

How the game projects

Arizona owns the median outcome. Washington State needs the game to bend.

Why Arizona winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Washington State winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Arizona the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.3 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Washington State 24 · Arizona 26, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Arizona wins 55% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Arizona · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Washington State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Arizona
+6.3 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Defensive matchup
Arizona
+3.8 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Quarterback
Arizona
+2.5 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageArizona leads
Offensive efficiencyArizona

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+6.3 indexHigh confidence
AWS
Defensive resistanceArizona

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+3.8 indexHigh confidence
AWS
ReceiversWashington State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
AWS
SecondaryWashington State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
AWS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberArizona leads
QuarterbackArizona

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+2.5 indexHigh confidence
AWS
Player valueArizona

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
AWS
Roster qualityArizona

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+1.5 indexHigh confidence
AWS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionWashington State leads
Offensive lineWashington State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
AWS
Defensive frontWashington State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
AWS
Special teamsWashington State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+39.6 indexHigh confidence
AWS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityWashington State leads
Home environmentWashington State

Washington State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Gesa Field.

+1.9 indexHigh confidence
AWS
Travel & body clockWashington State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.4 indexHigh confidence
AWS
RestWashington State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
AWS
AvailabilityWashington State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
AWS
How 4M built the fair lineWashington State +2.1View the number bridge +
Neutral marginWashington State -4.5Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.4Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

ArizonaBrent Brennan
60 returners22 additions20 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Noah FifitaQB · Returning4.9
  2. Chris HunterWR · Returning0.7
  3. Tre SpiveyWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
Washington StateKirby Moore · new staff
54 returners28 additions41 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Caden PinnickQB · Transfer in from UC Davis5.5
  2. Tony FreemanWR · Returning0.8
  3. Jordan DeesWR · Transfer in from West Georgia0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelWashington State +10.5O/U 47.5
4M fair lineWashington State +2.1Projected total 50.7
Pregame difference8.4 ptsWashington State side
Bet thresholdWashington State +7.1 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison8.4-point difference
Market+10.54M+2.1
Washington State sideArizona side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 8.4-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement3 stored snapshots
  1. +12.5O/U 49.5
  2. +10.5O/U 47.5
  3. +10.5O/U 47.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

ArizonaFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12at BYUAway
  2. W3Sep 19vs Northern IllinoisHome
  3. NOWSep 26at Washington StateCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3vs CincinnatiHome
  5. W6Oct 10at West VirginiaAway
View full Arizona schedule →
Washington StateFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12at Kansas StateAway
  2. W3Sep 19vs DuquesneHome
  3. NOWSep 26vs ArizonaCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3vs Fresno StateHome
  5. W6Oct 9at Utah StateAway
View full Washington State schedule →