← Current week Game Center
AwaySam HoustonNo. 135 · -18.9
4M projection
Away9–Home40
Home -30.896% win
HomeTexas TechNo. 7 · +19.1
Week 4Saturday, September 26 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBAJones AT&T Stadium81° · 11.5 mph
Locked pregame marketTexas Tech -34.5 · O/U 54.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadTexas Tech -34.5 -105Sam Houston +34.5 -115
TotalOver 54.5 -115Under 54.5 -105
MoneylineTexas Tech -30000Sam Houston +4000
OpeningTexas Tech -37.5O/U 55.5 · Spread moved +3.0
Model lean
Under 54.5 is the current model lean.

4M projects Texas Tech 40 · Sam Houston 9 while FanDuel lists Texas Tech -34.5. That creates 3.7 points of difference toward Sam Houston.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptSam Houston 14 · Texas Tech 49
Winner hitStraight-up projection4.2 ptsProjected-margin error14.4 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Texas Tech 40–9

Texas Tech has a 96% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
Texas Tech · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Sam Houston needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotTexas Tech leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair lineTexas Tech -30.8
Projected total48.6
Texas Tech win96%
Projection confidence85%
Sam Houston4% win
Texas Tech96% win

How the game projects

Texas Tech owns the median outcome. Sam Houston needs the game to bend.

Why Texas Tech winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Sam Houston winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Texas Tech the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.5 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Texas Tech 40 · Sam Houston 9, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Texas Tech wins 96% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Texas Tech · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Sam Houston · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Texas Tech
+65.1 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Offensive matchup
Texas Tech
+26.6 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Quarterback
Sam Houston
+12.5 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageTexas Tech leads
Offensive efficiencyTexas Tech

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+26.6 indexMedium confidence
SHTT
Defensive resistanceTexas Tech

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+65.1 indexMedium confidence
SHTT
ReceiversTexas Tech

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+21.8 indexMedium confidence
SHTT
SecondaryTexas Tech

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
SHTT
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberSam Houston leads
QuarterbackSam Houston

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+12.5 indexMedium confidence
SHTT
Player valueSam Houston

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+4.0 indexMedium confidence
SHTT
Roster qualityTexas Tech

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+10.9 indexMedium confidence
SHTT
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionTexas Tech leads
Offensive lineTexas Tech

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
SHTT
Defensive frontSam Houston

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+5.0 indexMedium confidence
SHTT
Special teamsTexas Tech

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+39.2 indexMedium confidence
SHTT
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityTexas Tech leads
Home environmentTexas Tech

Texas Tech's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Jones AT&T Stadium.

+2.2 indexMedium confidence
SHTT
Travel & body clockTexas Tech

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.2 indexMedium confidence
SHTT
RestTexas Tech

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.1 indexMedium confidence
SHTT
AvailabilityTexas Tech

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
SHTT
How 4M built the fair lineTexas Tech -30.8View the number bridge +
Neutral marginTexas Tech +28.2Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.2Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.1Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Sam HoustonPhil Longo
45 returners20 additions15 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Landyn LockeQB · Returning4.3
  2. Grady O'NeillWR · Returning0.7
  3. Chris ReedWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
Texas TechJoey McGuire
62 returners23 additions20 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Will HammondQB · Returning3.3
  2. Kirk FrancisQB · Transfer in from Tulsa1.9
  3. Terrance Carter Jr.TE · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Under 54.5.

Model leanUnder 54.5 is the current model lean.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelTexas Tech -34.5O/U 54.5
4M fair lineTexas Tech -30.8Projected total 48.6
Pregame difference3.7 ptsSam Houston side
Bet thresholdUnder 51.6 or higher5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison3.7-point difference
Market-34.54M-30.8
Texas Tech sideSam Houston side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement3 stored snapshots
  1. -37.5O/U 55.5
  2. -34.5O/U 54.5
  3. -34.5O/U 54.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Sam HoustonFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12vs TulsaHome
  2. W3Sep 19vs NichollsHome
  3. NOWSep 26at Texas TechCurrent matchup
  4. W6Oct 8at LibertyAway
  5. W7Oct 14vs Western KentuckyHome
View full Sam Houston schedule →
Texas TechFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12at Oregon StateAway
  2. W3Sep 18vs HoustonHome
  3. NOWSep 26vs Sam HoustonCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3at ColoradoAway
  5. W7Oct 17vs Arizona StateHome
View full Texas Tech schedule →