← Current week Game Center
AwayHawai'iNo. 83 · -3.9
4M projection
Away20–Home31
Home -11.273% win
HomeArizona StateNo. 37 · +5.7
Week 6Saturday, October 10 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBAMountain America Stadium82.4° · 10.4 mph
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Arizona State 31 · Hawai'i 20. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptHawai'i 12 · Arizona State 30
Winner hitStraight-up projection6.7 ptsProjected-margin error9.3 ptsProjected-total errorNo side callFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Arizona State 31–20

Arizona State has a 73% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Arizona State · Quarterback

Starter probability, production and continuity is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Hawai'i needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotArizona State leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineArizona State -11.2
Projected total51.3
Arizona State win73%
Projection confidence58%
Hawai'i27% win
Arizona State73% win

How the game projects

Arizona State owns the median outcome. Hawai'i needs the game to bend.

Why Arizona State winsTurn the quarterback edge into repeatable downs.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Hawai'i winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Arizona State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +3.3 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Arizona State 31 · Hawai'i 20, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Arizona State wins 73% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Arizona State · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Hawai'i · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Arizona State
+35.1 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Player value
Arizona State
+32.6 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Roster quality
Arizona State
+30.3 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageArizona State leads
Offensive efficiencyArizona State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+8.4 indexDeveloping confidence
HAS
Defensive resistanceArizona State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+22.9 indexDeveloping confidence
HAS
ReceiversArizona State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+24.7 indexDeveloping confidence
HAS
SecondaryArizona State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+21.9 indexDeveloping confidence
HAS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberArizona State leads
QuarterbackArizona State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+35.1 indexDeveloping confidence
HAS
Player valueArizona State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+32.6 indexDeveloping confidence
HAS
Roster qualityArizona State

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+30.3 indexDeveloping confidence
HAS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionArizona State leads
Offensive lineArizona State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

+21.4 indexDeveloping confidence
HAS
Defensive frontArizona State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+21.7 indexDeveloping confidence
HAS
Special teamsArizona State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+2.7 indexDeveloping confidence
HAS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityArizona State leads
Home environmentArizona State

Arizona State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Mountain America Stadium.

+2.3 indexDeveloping confidence
HAS
Travel & body clockArizona State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.9 indexDeveloping confidence
HAS
RestArizona State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.1 indexDeveloping confidence
HAS
AvailabilityArizona State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
HAS
How 4M built the fair lineArizona State -11.2View the number bridge +
Neutral marginArizona State +7.9Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.3Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.9Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.1Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Hawai'iTimmy Chang
63 returners16 additions9 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Micah AlejadoQB · Returning5.0
  2. Pofele AshlockWR · Returning0.9
  3. Tama UiliataWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
Arizona StateKenny Dillingham
59 returners24 additions21 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Cutter BoleyQB · Transfer in from Kentucky4.8
  2. Omarion MillerWR · Transfer in from Colorado0.8
  3. Reed HarrisWR · Transfer in from Boston College0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Hawai'iFive-game timeline
  1. W4Sep 26at WyomingAway
  2. W5Oct 3vs San José StateHome
  3. NOWOct 10at Arizona StateCurrent matchup
  4. W7Oct 17vs New MexicoHome
  5. W8Oct 24at Northern IllinoisAway
View full Hawai'i schedule →
Arizona StateFive-game timeline
  1. W3Sep 19vs KansasNeutral
  2. W5Oct 3vs BaylorHome
  3. NOWOct 10vs Hawai'iCurrent matchup
  4. W7Oct 17at Texas TechAway
  5. W8Oct 24vs Kansas StateHome
View full Arizona State schedule →