← Current week Game Center
AwayArizonaNo. 29 · +8.6
4M projection
Away23–Home29
Home -5.662% win
HomeBYUNo. 19 · +12.6
Week 2Saturday, September 12 at 3:30 PM EDTFOXLaVell Edwards Stadium84.9° · 11.6 mph
Locked pregame marketBYU -6.5 · O/U 48.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadBYU -6.5 -122Arizona +6.5 +100
TotalOver 48.5 -106Under 48.5 -114
MoneylineBYU -275Arizona +220
OpeningBYU -9.5O/U 53.5 · Spread moved +3.0
Model lean
Over 48.5 is the current model lean.

4M projects BYU 29 · Arizona 23 while FanDuel lists BYU -6.5. That creates 0.9 points of difference toward Arizona.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptArizona 17 · BYU 28
Winner hitStraight-up projection5.4 ptsProjected-margin error6.6 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
BYU 29–23

BYU has a 62% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
BYU · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Arizona needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotBYU leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineBYU -5.6
Projected total51.6
BYU win62%
Projection confidence89%
Arizona38% win
BYU62% win

How the game projects

BYU owns the median outcome. Arizona needs the game to bend.

Why BYU winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Arizona winsMake defensive matchup decide the game.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes BYU the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.6 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is BYU 29 · Arizona 23, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. BYU wins 62% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01BYU · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Arizona · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
BYU
+6.5 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Home environment
BYU
+2.6 indexVenue, travel, body clock and rest
03 · Defensive matchup
Arizona
+2.4 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageArizona leads
Offensive efficiencyBYU

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+6.5 indexHigh confidence
AB
Defensive resistanceArizona

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+2.4 indexHigh confidence
AB
ReceiversArizona

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+16.5 indexHigh confidence
AB
SecondaryBYU

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
AB
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberBYU leads
QuarterbackBYU

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+1.5 indexHigh confidence
AB
Player valueBYU

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+2.3 indexHigh confidence
AB
Roster qualityBYU

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+0.8 indexHigh confidence
AB
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionBYU leads
Offensive lineBYU

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
AB
Defensive frontBYU

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
AB
Special teamsBYU

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+32.1 indexHigh confidence
AB
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityBYU leads
Home environmentBYU

BYU's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at LaVell Edwards Stadium.

+2.2 indexHigh confidence
AB
Travel & body clockBYU

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.3 indexHigh confidence
AB
RestBYU

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
AB
AvailabilityBYU

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
AB
How 4M built the fair lineBYU -5.6View the number bridge +
Neutral marginBYU +3.0Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.3Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.3Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

ArizonaBrent Brennan
60 returners22 additions20 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Noah FifitaQB · Returning4.9
  2. Chris HunterWR · Returning0.7
  3. Tre SpiveyWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
BYUKalani Sitake
71 returners9 additions14 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Bear BachmeierQB · Returning5.0
  2. LJ MartinRB · Returning0.9
  3. Noah MoeakiTE · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Over 48.5.

Model leanOver 48.5 is the current model lean.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelBYU -6.5O/U 48.5
4M fair lineBYU -5.6Projected total 51.6
Pregame difference0.9 ptsArizona side
Bet thresholdOver 48.6 or lower5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison0.9-point difference
Market-6.54M-5.6
BYU sideArizona side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement69 stored snapshots
  1. -7.5O/U 48.5
  2. -7.5O/U 48.5
  3. -7.5O/U 48.5
  4. -7.5O/U 48.5
  5. -7.5O/U 48.5
  6. -7.5O/U 48.5
  7. -6.5O/U 48.5
  8. -6.5O/U 48.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

ArizonaFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs Northern ArizonaHome
  2. NOWSep 12at BYUCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19vs Northern IllinoisHome
  4. W4Sep 26at Washington StateAway
  5. W5Oct 3vs CincinnatiHome
View full Arizona schedule →
BYUFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs Utah TechHome
  2. NOWSep 12vs ArizonaCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19at Colorado StateAway
  4. W5Oct 3at TCUAway
  5. W6Oct 9vs Iowa StateHome
View full BYU schedule →