← Current week Game Center
AwayHoustonNo. 39 · +5.3
4M projection
Away18–Home31
Home -12.776% win
HomeTexas TechNo. 7 · +19.1
Week 3Friday, September 18 at 8:00 PM EDTFOXJones AT&T Stadium87.1° · 11.5 mph
Locked pregame marketTexas Tech -7.5 · O/U 52.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadTexas Tech -7.5 -115Houston +7.5 -105
TotalOver 52.5 -105Under 52.5 -115
MoneylineTexas Tech -320Houston +255
OpeningTexas Tech -13.5O/U 51.5 · Spread moved +6.0
Model lean
Texas Tech -7.5 is the current model lean.

4M projects Texas Tech 31 · Houston 18 while FanDuel lists Texas Tech -7.5. That creates 5.2 points of difference toward Texas Tech.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptHouston 26 · Texas Tech 28
Winner hitStraight-up projection10.7 ptsProjected-margin error5.5 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Texas Tech 31–18

Texas Tech has a 76% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Texas Tech · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Houston needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotTexas Tech leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineTexas Tech -12.7
Projected total48.5
Texas Tech win76%
Projection confidence89%
Houston24% win
Texas Tech76% win

How the game projects

Texas Tech owns the median outcome. Houston needs the game to bend.

Why Texas Tech winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Houston winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Texas Tech the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.4 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Texas Tech 31 · Houston 18, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Texas Tech wins 76% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Texas Tech · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Houston · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Texas Tech
+45.7 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Quarterback
Houston
+20.7 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
03 · Player value
Houston
+11.6 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageTexas Tech leads
Offensive efficiencyTexas Tech

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+4.3 indexHigh confidence
HTT
Defensive resistanceTexas Tech

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+45.7 indexHigh confidence
HTT
ReceiversTexas Tech

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+0.6 indexHigh confidence
HTT
SecondaryTexas Tech

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
HTT
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberHouston leads
QuarterbackHouston

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+20.7 indexHigh confidence
HTT
Player valueHouston

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+11.6 indexHigh confidence
HTT
Roster qualityHouston

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
HTT
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionTexas Tech leads
Offensive lineTexas Tech

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
HTT
Defensive frontHouston

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+5.0 indexHigh confidence
HTT
Special teamsTexas Tech

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+16.9 indexHigh confidence
HTT
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityTexas Tech leads
Home environmentTexas Tech

Texas Tech's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Jones AT&T Stadium.

+2.2 indexHigh confidence
HTT
Travel & body clockTexas Tech

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.2 indexHigh confidence
HTT
RestTexas Tech

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
HTT
AvailabilityTexas Tech

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
HTT
How 4M built the fair lineTexas Tech -12.7View the number bridge +
Neutral marginTexas Tech +10.4Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.2Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

HoustonWillie Fritz
66 returners18 additions16 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Conner WeigmanQB · Returning5.0
  2. Amare ThomasWR · Returning0.8
  3. Trent WalkerWR · Transfer in from Oregon State0.8
Full team dossier →
Texas TechJoey McGuire
62 returners23 additions20 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Will HammondQB · Returning3.3
  2. Kirk FrancisQB · Transfer in from Tulsa1.9
  3. Terrance Carter Jr.TE · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Texas Tech -7.5.

Model leanTexas Tech -7.5 is the current model lean.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelTexas Tech -7.5O/U 52.5
4M fair lineTexas Tech -12.7Projected total 48.5
Pregame difference5.2 ptsTexas Tech side
Bet thresholdTexas Tech -7.699999999999999 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison5.2-point difference
Market-7.54M-12.7
Texas Tech sideHouston side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement50 stored snapshots
  1. -7.5O/U 52.5
  2. -7.5O/U 52.5
  3. -7.5O/U 52.5
  4. -7.5O/U 52.5
  5. -7.5O/U 52.5
  6. -7.5O/U 52.5
  7. -7.5O/U 52.5
  8. -7.5O/U 52.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

HoustonFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs Oregon StateHome
  2. W2Sep 12vs SouthernHome
  3. NOWSep 18at Texas TechCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26at Georgia SouthernAway
  5. W5Oct 3vs UCFHome
View full Houston schedule →
Texas TechFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs Abilene ChristianHome
  2. W2Sep 12at Oregon StateAway
  3. NOWSep 18vs HoustonCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26vs Sam HoustonHome
  5. W5Oct 3at ColoradoAway
View full Texas Tech schedule →