← Current week Game Center
AwayArizona StateNo. 37 · +5.7
4M projection
Away26–Home25
Away -0.952% win
HomeKansasNo. 45 · +3.5
Week 3Saturday, September 19 at 12:00 PM EDTFS1Wembley Stadium67.8° · 15 mph
Locked pregame marketKansas +5.5 · O/U 50.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadKansas +5.5 -110Arizona State -5.5 -110
TotalOver 50.5 -112Under 50.5 -108
MoneylineKansas +180Arizona State -220
OpeningKansas +5.5O/U 51.5 · No spread move
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Kansas 25 · Arizona State 26 while FanDuel lists Kansas +5.5. That creates 4.6 points of difference toward Kansas.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptArizona State 24 · Kansas 17
Winner hitStraight-up projection6.0 ptsProjected-margin error10.2 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Arizona State 26–25

Arizona State has a 52% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
Arizona State · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Kansas needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotArizona State leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineKansas +0.9
Projected total51.2
Arizona State win52%
Projection confidence89%
Arizona State52% win
Kansas48% win

How the game projects

Arizona State owns the median outcome. Kansas needs the game to bend.

Why Arizona State winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Kansas winsMake offensive matchup decide the game.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Arizona State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. This game is priced as a true neutral site. The median score is Kansas 25 · Arizona State 26, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Arizona State wins 52% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Arizona State · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Kansas · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Arizona State
+25.0 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Offensive matchup
Kansas
+18.3 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Quarterback
Arizona State
+5.6 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageArizona State leads
Offensive efficiencyKansas

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+18.3 indexHigh confidence
ASK
Defensive resistanceArizona State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+25.0 indexHigh confidence
ASK
ReceiversKansas

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+7.9 indexHigh confidence
ASK
SecondaryKansas

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
ASK
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberArizona State leads
QuarterbackArizona State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+5.6 indexHigh confidence
ASK
Player valueArizona State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+1.7 indexHigh confidence
ASK
Roster qualityArizona State

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+2.0 indexHigh confidence
ASK
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionKansas leads
Offensive lineKansas

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
ASK
Defensive frontKansas

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
ASK
Special teamsKansas

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+13.6 indexHigh confidence
ASK
EnvironmentNeutral-site, travel, rest and availabilityKansas leads
Neutral-site environmentKansas

Wembley Stadium is modeled as a true neutral site with no base home-field credit.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
ASK
Travel & body clockKansas

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.6 indexHigh confidence
ASK
RestKansas

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
ASK
AvailabilityKansas

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
ASK
How 4M built the fair lineKansas +0.9View the number bridge +
Neutral marginKansas -1.6Team strength before location
Base home field0.0True neutral site
Venue + altitude0.0Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.6Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.1Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Arizona StateKenny Dillingham
59 returners24 additions21 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Cutter BoleyQB · Transfer in from Kentucky4.8
  2. Omarion MillerWR · Transfer in from Colorado0.8
  3. Reed HarrisWR · Transfer in from Boston College0.8
Full team dossier →
KansasLance Leipold
52 returners31 additions26 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Chase JenkinsQB · Transfer in from Rice4.3
  2. Cam PickettWR · Returning0.8
  3. Nik McMillanWR · Transfer in from Buffalo0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

No automatic play.

PassPass at the current number.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelKansas +5.5O/U 50.5
4M fair lineKansas +0.9Projected total 51.2
Pregame difference4.6 ptsKansas side
Bet thresholdKansas +5.9 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison4.6-point difference
Market+5.54M+0.9
Kansas sideArizona State side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement39 stored snapshots
  1. +5.5O/U 50.5
  2. +5.5O/U 50.5
  3. +5.5O/U 50.5
  4. +5.5O/U 50.5
  5. +5.5O/U 50.5
  6. +5.5O/U 50.5
  7. +5.5O/U 49.5
  8. +5.5O/U 50.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Arizona StateFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs Morgan StateHome
  2. W2Sep 12at Texas A&MAway
  3. NOWSep 19vs KansasCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3vs BaylorHome
  5. W6Oct 10vs Hawai'iHome
View full Arizona State schedule →
KansasFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 4vs Long Island UniversityHome
  2. W2Sep 11vs MissouriHome
  3. NOWSep 19vs Arizona StateCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3vs Middle TennesseeHome
  5. W6Oct 10at UtahAway
View full Kansas schedule →