← Current week Game Center
AwayColoradoNo. 75 · -2.0
4M projection
Away23–Home30
Home -6.965% win
HomeBaylorNo. 48 · +3.2
Week 4Saturday, September 26 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBAMcLane Stadium84.7° · 8.1 mph
Locked pregame marketBaylor -9.5 · O/U 55.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadBaylor -9.5 -118Colorado +9.5 -104
TotalOver 55.5 -102Under 55.5 -120
MoneylineBaylor -385Colorado +300
OpeningBaylor -7.5O/U 52.5 · Spread moved -2.0
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Baylor 30 · Colorado 23 while FanDuel lists Baylor -9.5. That creates 2.6 points of difference toward Colorado.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptColorado 13 · Baylor 23
Winner hitStraight-up projection3.2 ptsProjected-margin error17.0 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Baylor 30–23

Baylor has a 65% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
Baylor · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Colorado needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotBaylor leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineBaylor -6.9
Projected total53.0
Baylor win65%
Projection confidence85%
Colorado35% win
Baylor65% win

How the game projects

Baylor owns the median outcome. Colorado needs the game to bend.

Why Baylor winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Colorado winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Baylor the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.4 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Baylor 30 · Colorado 23, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Baylor wins 65% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Baylor · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Colorado · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Baylor
+21.4 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Quarterback
Baylor
+5.0 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
03 · Defensive matchup
Baylor
+4.6 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageColorado leads
Offensive efficiencyBaylor

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+21.4 indexMedium confidence
CB
Defensive resistanceBaylor

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+4.6 indexMedium confidence
CB
ReceiversColorado

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+33.0 indexMedium confidence
CB
SecondaryBaylor

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+5.4 indexMedium confidence
CB
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberBaylor leads
QuarterbackBaylor

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+5.0 indexMedium confidence
CB
Player valueBaylor

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+0.3 indexMedium confidence
CB
Roster qualityBaylor

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+3.8 indexMedium confidence
CB
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionBaylor leads
Offensive lineBaylor

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
CB
Defensive frontBaylor

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+18.7 indexMedium confidence
CB
Special teamsBaylor

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+22.0 indexMedium confidence
CB
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityBaylor leads
Home environmentBaylor

Baylor's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at McLane Stadium.

+2.0 indexMedium confidence
CB
Travel & body clockBaylor

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.4 indexMedium confidence
CB
RestBaylor

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexMedium confidence
CB
AvailabilityBaylor

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
CB
How 4M built the fair lineBaylor -6.9View the number bridge +
Neutral marginBaylor +4.5Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.0Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.4Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

ColoradoDeion Sanders
36 returners42 additions38 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Julian LewisQB · Returning4.2
  2. Danny ScuderoWR · Transfer in from San José State0.9
  3. Joseph WilliamsWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →
BaylorDave Aranda
57 returners31 additions32 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. DJ LagwayQB · Transfer in from Florida4.6
  2. Gavin FreemanWR · Transfer in from Oklahoma State0.7
  3. Jadon PorterWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

No automatic play.

PassPass at the current number.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelBaylor -9.5O/U 55.5
4M fair lineBaylor -6.9Projected total 53.0
Pregame difference2.6 ptsColorado side
Bet thresholdColorado +11.9 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison2.6-point difference
Market-9.54M-6.9
Baylor sideColorado side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement3 stored snapshots
  1. -7.5O/U 52.5
  2. -10.5O/U 54.5
  3. -9.5O/U 55.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

ColoradoFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12vs Weber StateHome
  2. W3Sep 19at NorthwesternAway
  3. NOWSep 26at BaylorCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3vs Texas TechHome
  5. W7Oct 17vs UtahHome
View full Colorado schedule →
BaylorFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12vs Prairie View A&MHome
  2. W3Sep 19vs Louisiana TechHome
  3. NOWSep 26vs ColoradoCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3at Arizona StateAway
  5. W7Oct 17vs TCUHome
View full Baylor schedule →