← Current week Game Center
AwayKansas StateNo. 31 · +8.3
4M projection
Away29–Home25
Away -3.658% win
HomeCincinnatiNo. 62 · +1.1
Week 4Saturday, September 26 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBANippert Stadium65.3° · 4.2 mph
Locked pregame marketCincinnati +6.5 · O/U 53.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadCincinnati +6.5 +100Kansas State -6.5 -122
TotalOver 53.5 -110Under 53.5 -110
MoneylineCincinnati +215Kansas State -265
OpeningCincinnati +6.5O/U 53.5 · No spread move
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Cincinnati 25 · Kansas State 29 while FanDuel lists Cincinnati +6.5. That creates 2.9 points of difference toward Cincinnati.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptKansas State 26 · Cincinnati 31
Winner missedStraight-up projection8.6 ptsProjected-margin error3.2 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Kansas State 29–25

Kansas State has a 58% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
Kansas State · Quarterback

Starter probability, production and continuity is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Cincinnati needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotKansas State leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineCincinnati +3.6
Projected total53.8
Kansas State win58%
Projection confidence85%
Kansas State58% win
Cincinnati42% win

How the game projects

Kansas State owns the median outcome. Cincinnati needs the game to bend.

Why Kansas State winsTurn the quarterback edge into repeatable downs.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Cincinnati winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Kansas State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.3 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Cincinnati 25 · Kansas State 29, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Kansas State wins 58% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Kansas State · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Cincinnati · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Kansas State
+33.7 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Player value
Kansas State
+25.6 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Defensive matchup
Kansas State
+20.2 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageKansas State leads
Offensive efficiencyCincinnati

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+9.8 indexMedium confidence
KSC
Defensive resistanceKansas State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+20.2 indexMedium confidence
KSC
ReceiversKansas State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+14.5 indexMedium confidence
KSC
SecondaryCincinnati

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
KSC
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberKansas State leads
QuarterbackKansas State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+33.7 indexMedium confidence
KSC
Player valueKansas State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+25.6 indexMedium confidence
KSC
Roster qualityKansas State

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+14.4 indexMedium confidence
KSC
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionKansas State leads
Offensive lineCincinnati

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
KSC
Defensive frontCincinnati

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
KSC
Special teamsKansas State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+13.4 indexMedium confidence
KSC
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityCincinnati leads
Home environmentCincinnati

Cincinnati's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Nippert Stadium.

+1.9 indexMedium confidence
KSC
Travel & body clockCincinnati

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.4 indexMedium confidence
KSC
RestKansas State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexMedium confidence
KSC
AvailabilityCincinnati

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
KSC
How 4M built the fair lineCincinnati +3.6View the number bridge +
Neutral marginCincinnati -5.9Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.0Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.4Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Kansas StateCollin Klein · new staff
53 returners26 additions33 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Avery JohnsonQB · Returning4.8
  2. Jaron TibbsWR · Returning0.8
  3. Garrett OakleyTE · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →
CincinnatiScott Satterfield
59 returners23 additions23 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Liam O'BrienQB · Transfer in from Pennsylvania2.3
  2. Samaj JonesQB · Returning1.8
  3. JC French IVQB · Transfer in from Georgia Southern1.2
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

No automatic play.

PassPass at the current number.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelCincinnati +6.5O/U 53.5
4M fair lineCincinnati +3.6Projected total 53.8
Pregame difference2.9 ptsCincinnati side
Bet thresholdCincinnati +8.6 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison2.9-point difference
Market+6.54M+3.6
Cincinnati sideKansas State side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Kansas StateFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12vs Washington StateHome
  2. W3Sep 19vs TulaneHome
  3. NOWSep 26at CincinnatiCurrent matchup
  4. W6Oct 10vs HoustonHome
  5. W7Oct 17vs KansasHome
View full Kansas State schedule →
CincinnatiFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12vs Western CarolinaHome
  2. W3Sep 19vs Miami (OH)Home
  3. NOWSep 26vs Kansas StateCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3at ArizonaAway
  5. W7Oct 17at West VirginiaAway
View full Cincinnati schedule →