← Current week Game Center
AwayUtahNo. 14 · +14.4
4M projection
Away27–Home25
Away -2.355% win
HomeArizonaNo. 29 · +8.6
Week 11Saturday, November 14 at 12:00 AM ESTNetwork TBAArizona Stadium7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Arizona 25 · Utah 27. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
Utah 27–25

Utah has a 55% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
Utah · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Arizona needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotUtah leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineArizona +2.3
Projected total52.3
Utah win55%
Projection confidence85%
Utah55% win
Arizona45% win

How the game projects

Utah owns the median outcome. Arizona needs the game to bend.

Why Utah winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Arizona winsMake home environment decide the game.

Venue, travel, body clock and rest. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Utah the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.3 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Arizona 25 · Utah 27, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Utah wins 55% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Utah · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Arizona · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Utah
+17.7 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Player value
Utah
+6.3 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Home environment
Arizona
+2.3 indexVenue, travel, body clock and rest
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageUtah leads
Offensive efficiencyUtah

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+17.7 indexMedium confidence
UA
Defensive resistanceArizona

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+0.8 indexMedium confidence
UA
ReceiversUtah

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+18.5 indexMedium confidence
UA
SecondaryArizona

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
UA
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberUtah leads
QuarterbackUtah

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+2.2 indexMedium confidence
UA
Player valueUtah

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+6.3 indexMedium confidence
UA
Roster qualityUtah

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+0.2 indexMedium confidence
UA
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionUtah leads
Offensive lineArizona

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
UA
Defensive frontArizona

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
UA
Special teamsUtah

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+26.2 indexMedium confidence
UA
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityArizona leads
Home environmentArizona

Arizona's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Arizona Stadium.

+2.1 indexMedium confidence
UA
Travel & body clockArizona

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.2 indexMedium confidence
UA
RestArizona

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexMedium confidence
UA
AvailabilityArizona

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
UA
How 4M built the fair lineArizona +2.3View the number bridge +
Neutral marginArizona -4.7Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.2Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

UtahMorgan Scalley
63 returners17 additions21 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Devon DampierQB · Returning5.0
  2. Braden PeganWR · Transfer in from Utah State0.8
  3. Hunter AndrewsTE · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →
ArizonaBrent Brennan
60 returners22 additions20 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Noah FifitaQB · Returning4.9
  2. Chris HunterWR · Returning0.7
  3. Tre SpiveyWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

UtahFive-game timeline
  1. W9Oct 31at CincinnatiAway
  2. W10Nov 7vs BYUHome
  3. NOWNov 14at ArizonaCurrent matchup
  4. W12Nov 21at TCUAway
  5. W13Nov 27vs West VirginiaHome
View full Utah schedule →
ArizonaFive-game timeline
  1. W9Oct 31at Texas TechAway
  2. W10Nov 6vs TCUHome
  3. NOWNov 14vs UtahCurrent matchup
  4. W12Nov 21at Kansas StateAway
  5. W13Nov 28vs Arizona StateHome
View full Arizona schedule →